HMN vs UVE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Horace Mann Educators Corp /De/ (HMN) and Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. (UVE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HMN Horace Mann Educators Corp /De/
- Price
- $53.17 +17.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
UVE Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $1.31B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- HMN is 1.6 times larger than UVE by market capitalization ($2.15B against $1.31B).
- UVE trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, HMN at 12.7 times.
- UVE turns 13.9% of its revenue into net income, against 10.2% for HMN.
- HMN carries 9.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.93 times for UVE.
- HMN yields 2.67% in dividends and UVE 1.69%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HMN | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.15B | $1.31B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.66x | 5.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.43x | 2.03x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.67% | 1.69% |
| EPS | $4.20 | $8.01 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.11 | $23.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $43.11 | $60.28 |
| FCF/Share | – | $13.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HMN | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.8% | 36.0% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 7.3% |
| Net Margin | 10.2% | 13.9% |
| EBT Margin | 12.4% | 18.6% |
| Tax Rate | 18.1% | 24.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HMN | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 9.38x | 3.93x |
| Financial Leverage | 10.38x | 4.93x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HMN | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $566M | $365M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $360M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -7.1% | 43.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 44.2% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 21.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HMN | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.11x | 0.52x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 34.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | HMN | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.75B | $1.67B |
| Net Income | $177M | $233M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HMN | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.42 | $0.80 |
| Payout Ratio | 33.8% | 10.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 40M | 28M |
| Net Income Growth | 26.6% | 90.0% |
| EPS Growth | 35.5% | 88.0% |
HMN vs UVE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HMN or UVE?
HMN is 1.6 times larger than UVE by market capitalization ($2.15B against $1.31B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HMN or UVE?
UVE trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, HMN at 12.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HMN or UVE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.