AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

HMN vs SAFT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Horace Mann Educators Corp /De/ (HMN) and Safety Insurance Group Inc (SAFT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

HMN Horace Mann Educators Corp /De/

Price
$53.17 +17.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$2.15B
P/E Ratio
12.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

SAFT Safety Insurance Group Inc

Price
$104.35 +40.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$1.53B
P/E Ratio
18.5x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-05

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90100110120130140
HMN +17.8% SAFT +40.4%
HMN · SAFT

Key facts

  • HMN is 1.4 times larger than SAFT by market capitalization ($2.15B against $1.53B).
  • HMN trades at 12.7 times trailing earnings, SAFT at 18.5 times.
  • Over the last six months SAFT returned +40.4% and HMN +17.8%.
  • HMN turns 10.2% of its revenue into net income, against 5.3% for SAFT.
  • HMN carries 9.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.86 times for SAFT.
  • SAFT yields 3.52% in dividends and HMN 2.67%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricHMNSAFT
Market Cap$2.15B$1.53B
P/E Ratio12.66x18.54x
P/B Ratio1.43x1.75x
Dividend Yield2.67%3.52%
EPS$4.20$5.63
Book Value/Share$37.11$59.72
Revenue/Share$43.11$87.62
FCF/Share–$11.97

Profitability & Margins

MetricHMNSAFT
ROE11.8%7.8%
ROA1.1%2.7%
Net Margin10.2%5.3%
EBT Margin12.4%6.8%
Tax Rate18.1%21.6%

Financial Health

MetricHMNSAFT
D/E Ratio9.38x1.86x
Financial Leverage10.38x2.86x

Cash Flow

MetricHMNSAFT
Operating Cash Flow$566M$180M
Free Cash Flow–$176M
Capital Spending–-$5M
OCF Growth YoY-7.1%12.9%
FCF Growth YoY–10.8%
FCF/Sales–13.7%
CapEx/Sales–0.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricHMNSAFT
Asset Turnover0.11x0.51x

Income Statement

MetricHMNSAFT
Total Revenue$1.75B$1.29B
Net Income$177M$69M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricHMNSAFT
Dividends Per Share$1.42$3.68
Payout Ratio33.8%65.4%
Shares Outstanding40M15M
Net Income Growth26.6%-19.1%
EPS Growth35.5%-1.6%
FAQ

HMN vs SAFT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, HMN or SAFT?

HMN is 1.4 times larger than SAFT by market capitalization ($2.15B against $1.53B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, HMN or SAFT?

HMN trades at 12.7 times trailing earnings, SAFT at 18.5 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, HMN or SAFT?

Over the last six months SAFT returned +40.4% and HMN +17.8%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HMN or SAFT?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.