AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

HCI vs HMN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Hci Group, Inc. (HCI) and Horace Mann Educators Corp /De/ (HMN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

HCI Hci Group, Inc.

Price
$192.03 +25.7% · 6M
Market Cap
$2.39B
P/E Ratio
7.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

HMN Horace Mann Educators Corp /De/

Price
$53.17 +17.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$2.15B
P/E Ratio
12.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100110120130
HCI +25.7% HMN +17.8%
HCI · HMN

Key facts

  • HCI is 1.1 times larger than HMN by market capitalization ($2.39B against $2.15B).
  • HCI trades at 7.8 times trailing earnings, HMN at 12.7 times.
  • Over the last six months HCI returned +25.7% and HMN +17.8%.
  • HCI turns 33.5% of its revenue into net income, against 10.2% for HMN.
  • HMN carries 9.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.33 times for HCI.
  • HMN yields 2.67% in dividends and HCI 0.86%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricHCIHMN
Market Cap$2.39B$2.15B
P/E Ratio7.75x12.66x
P/B Ratio2.13x1.43x
Dividend Yield0.86%2.67%
EPS$24.79$4.20
Book Value/Share$90.14$37.11
Revenue/Share$78.84$43.11
FCF/Share$36.82–

Profitability & Margins

MetricHCIHMN
ROE29.3%11.8%
ROA12.1%1.1%
Net Margin33.5%10.2%
EBT Margin49.6%12.4%
Tax Rate25.6%18.1%

Financial Health

MetricHCIHMN
D/E Ratio1.33x9.38x
Financial Leverage2.42x10.38x

Cash Flow

MetricHCIHMN
Operating Cash Flow$460M$566M
Free Cash Flow$458M–
Capital Spending-$2M–
OCF Growth YoY12.5%-7.1%
FCF Growth YoY13.3%–
FCF/Sales46.7%–
CapEx/Sales0.2%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricHCIHMN
Asset Turnover0.36x0.11x
Fixed Assets Turnover36.5x–

Income Statement

MetricHCIHMN
Total Revenue$981M$1.75B
Net Income$328M$177M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricHCIHMN
Dividends Per Share$1.64$1.42
Payout Ratio6.6%33.8%
Shares Outstanding12M40M
Net Income Growth61.0%26.6%
EPS Growth57.4%35.5%
FAQ

HCI vs HMN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, HCI or HMN?

HCI is 1.1 times larger than HMN by market capitalization ($2.39B against $2.15B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, HCI or HMN?

HCI trades at 7.8 times trailing earnings, HMN at 12.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, HCI or HMN?

Over the last six months HCI returned +25.7% and HMN +17.8%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HCI or HMN?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.