KMPR vs UVE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Kemper Corp (KMPR) and Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. (UVE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
KMPR Kemper Corp
- Price
- $25.00 +4.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.08B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
UVE Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $47.42 +17.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.31B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- KMPR is 1.6 times larger than UVE by market capitalization ($2.08B against $1.31B).
- Over the last six months UVE returned +17.0% and KMPR +4.6%.
- UVE turns 13.9% of its revenue into net income, against -10.8% for KMPR.
- KMPR carries 4.45 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.93 times for UVE.
- KMPR yields 5.18% in dividends and UVE 1.69%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | KMPR | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.08B | $1.31B |
| P/E Ratio | – | 5.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.95x | 2.03x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.18% | 1.69% |
| EPS | $-8.27 | $8.01 |
| Book Value/Share | $26.30 | $23.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $54.83 | $60.28 |
| FCF/Share | $4.76 | $13.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | KMPR | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | -22.5% | 36.0% |
| ROA | -4.1% | 7.3% |
| Net Margin | -10.8% | 13.9% |
| EBT Margin | – | 18.6% |
| Tax Rate | – | 24.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | KMPR | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 4.45x | 3.93x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.44x | 4.93x |
| Interest Coverage | 9.2x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | KMPR | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $434M | $365M |
| Free Cash Flow | $397M | $360M |
| Capital Spending | -$38M | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -26.0% | 43.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -28.0% | 44.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 8.7% | 21.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 0.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | KMPR | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.38x | 0.52x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 34.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | KMPR | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.57B | $1.67B |
| Net Income | -$494M | $233M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | KMPR | UVE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.29 | $0.80 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 10.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 83M | 28M |
| Net Income Growth | -243.8% | 90.0% |
| EPS Growth | -255.7% | 88.0% |
KMPR vs UVE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, KMPR or UVE?
KMPR is 1.6 times larger than UVE by market capitalization ($2.08B against $1.31B).
Which stock performed better over the last six months, KMPR or UVE?
Over the last six months UVE returned +17.0% and KMPR +4.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, KMPR or UVE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.