ENVA vs SLM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) and Slm Corp (SLM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
- Price
- $174.28 +1.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.26B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SLM Slm Corp
- Price
- $18.68 -17.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.20B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- ENVA is 1.3 times larger than SLM by market capitalization ($4.26B against $3.20B).
- SLM trades at 6.4 times trailing earnings, ENVA at 12.1 times.
- Over the last six months ENVA returned +1.0% and SLM -17.1%.
- SLM turns 38.3% of its revenue into net income, against 10.5% for ENVA.
- SLM carries 12.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.91 times for ENVA.
- SLM yields 3.13% in dividends; ENVA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ENVA | SLM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.26B | $3.20B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.05x | 6.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.72x | 1.42x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.13% |
| EPS | $14.46 | $2.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $64.13 | $12.34 |
| Revenue/Share | $149.33 | $8.10 |
| FCF/Share | $82.02 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ENVA | SLM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.4% | 25.2% |
| ROA | 5.0% | 1.9% |
| Gross Margin | 60.6% | – |
| Operating Margin | 24.0% | – |
| Net Margin | 10.5% | 38.3% |
| EBT Margin | 13.5% | 49.8% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 23.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ENVA | SLM |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 3.91x | 12.23x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.91x | 13.23x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.4x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ENVA | SLM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.05B | -$382M |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.01B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$47M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.3% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.7% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 54.9% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.3% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ENVA | SLM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.47x | 0.05x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 25.8x | 12.1x |
Income Statement
| Metric | ENVA | SLM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.65B | $1.48B |
| Operating Income | $878M | – |
| Net Income | $382M | $567M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.44B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ENVA | SLM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.55 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 20.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 24M | 183M |
| Net Income Growth | 30.5% | -9.0% |
| EPS Growth | 33.0% | -4.5% |
ENVA vs SLM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ENVA or SLM?
ENVA is 1.3 times larger than SLM by market capitalization ($4.26B against $3.20B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ENVA or SLM?
SLM trades at 6.4 times trailing earnings, ENVA at 12.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ENVA or SLM?
Over the last six months ENVA returned +1.0% and SLM -17.1%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ENVA or SLM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.