BFH vs ENVA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) and Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BFH Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $102.57 +18.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
- Price
- $174.28 +1.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.26B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BFH and ENVA have similar market capitalizations ($3.89B and $4.26B).
- BFH trades at 8.0 times trailing earnings, ENVA at 12.1 times.
- Over the last six months BFH returned +18.6% and ENVA +1.0%.
- BFH turns 11.2% of its revenue into net income, against 10.5% for ENVA.
- BFH carries 5.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.91 times for ENVA.
- BFH yields 0.98% in dividends; ENVA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BFH | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.89B | $4.26B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.04x | 12.05x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.13x | 2.72x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.98% | – |
| EPS | $12.75 | $14.46 |
| Book Value/Share | $90.54 | $64.13 |
| Revenue/Share | $126.13 | $149.33 |
| FCF/Share | – | $82.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BFH | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.6% | 24.4% |
| ROA | 2.3% | 5.0% |
| Gross Margin | – | 60.6% |
| Operating Margin | – | 24.0% |
| Net Margin | 11.2% | 10.5% |
| EBT Margin | 14.5% | 13.5% |
| Tax Rate | 23.0% | 22.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BFH | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.78x | 3.91x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.78x | 4.91x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.2x | 2.4x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BFH | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.19B | $2.05B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $2.01B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$47M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.3% | 17.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 17.7% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 54.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 1.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BFH | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.21x | 0.47x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 49.4x | 25.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BFH | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.79B | $3.65B |
| Operating Income | – | $878M |
| Net Income | $537M | $382M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $1.44B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BFH | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.00 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 7.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 38M | 24M |
| Net Income Growth | 1578.1% | 30.5% |
| EPS Growth | 30.6% | 33.0% |
BFH vs ENVA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BFH or ENVA?
BFH and ENVA have similar market capitalizations ($3.89B and $4.26B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BFH or ENVA?
BFH trades at 8.0 times trailing earnings, ENVA at 12.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BFH or ENVA?
Over the last six months BFH returned +18.6% and ENVA +1.0%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BFH or ENVA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.