PLMR vs SLDE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR) and Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. (SLDE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PLMR Palomar Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $155.67 +40.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SLDE Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PLMR is 1.3 times larger than SLDE by market capitalization ($4.10B against $3.10B).
- SLDE trades at 5.1 times trailing earnings, PLMR at 20.9 times.
- SLDE turns 38.3% of its revenue into net income, against 18.6% for PLMR.
- PLMR carries 3.04 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.60 times for SLDE.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PLMR | SLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.10B | $3.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.95x | 5.10x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.18x | 2.38x |
| EPS | $7.43 | $5.18 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.27 | $11.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $41.47 | $15.06 |
| FCF/Share | $15.76 | $8.19 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PLMR | SLDE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.7% | 51.9% |
| ROA | 5.1% | 19.9% |
| Net Margin | 18.6% | 38.3% |
| EBT Margin | 24.1% | 49.4% |
| Tax Rate | 22.8% | 22.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PLMR | SLDE |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 3.04x | 1.60x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.04x | 2.60x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PLMR | SLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $415M | $969M |
| Free Cash Flow | $415M | $961M |
| Capital Spending | -$490K | -$8M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.0% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 9.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 38.0% | 54.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PLMR | SLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.28x | 0.52x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 409.5x | 115.2x |
Income Statement
| Metric | PLMR | SLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.09B | $1.77B |
| Net Income | $203M | $676M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PLMR | SLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 26M | 117M |
| Net Income Growth | 31.1% | – |
| EPS Growth | 30.6% | – |
PLMR vs SLDE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PLMR or SLDE?
PLMR is 1.3 times larger than SLDE by market capitalization ($4.10B against $3.10B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PLMR or SLDE?
SLDE trades at 5.1 times trailing earnings, PLMR at 20.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PLMR or SLDE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.