AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

NVO vs VRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Novo Nordisk A S (NVO) and Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma (VRTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Pharmaceutical Preparations

NVO Novo Nordisk A S

Price
$40.30 -12.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$179.09B
P/E Ratio
3.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Pharmaceutical Preparations

VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma

Price
$542.50 +26.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$137.50B
P/E Ratio
34.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-05

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

8090100110120130
NVO -12.0% VRTX +26.9%
NVO · VRTX

Key facts

  • NVO is 1.3 times larger than VRTX by market capitalization ($179.09B against $137.50B).
  • NVO trades at 3.0 times trailing earnings, VRTX at 34.9 times.
  • Over the last six months VRTX returned +26.9% and NVO -12.0%.
  • NVO turns 34.0% of its revenue into net income, against 30.7% for VRTX.
  • NVO carries 1.80 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for VRTX.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricNVOVRTX
Market Cap$179.09B$137.50B
P/E Ratio2.99x34.93x
P/B Ratio–6.58x
EPS$13.48$15.53
Book Value/Share–$82.49
Revenue/Share$34.48$51.10
FCF/Share$9.66$12.63

Profitability & Margins

MetricNVOVRTX
ROE176.6%19.0%
ROA63.1%12.2%
ROIC132.4%15.5%
Gross Margin83.4%85.5%
Operating Margin43.0%33.2%
Net Margin34.0%30.7%
EBT Margin42.8%36.8%
Tax Rate20.6%16.5%

Financial Health

MetricNVOVRTX
Current Ratio0.80x2.34x
Quick Ratio0.57x1.89x
D/E Ratio1.80x0.57x
Financial Leverage2.80x1.57x
Interest Coverage–245.8x
Working Capital-$6.79B$6.69B

Cash Flow

MetricNVOVRTX
Operating Cash Flow$64.99B$3.69B
Free Cash Flow$42.93B$3.20B
Capital Spending-$22.06B-$492M
OCF Growth YoY115.7%-0.6%
FCF Growth YoY0.0%-4.0%
FCF/Sales28.0%24.7%
CapEx/Sales14.4%3.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricNVOVRTX
Asset Turnover1.86x0.40x
Receivables Turnover–5.6x
Inventory Turnover3.4x0.8x
Fixed Assets Turnover–7.6x
Days Sales Outstanding–65 days
Days Inventory108 days437 days
Payables Period–92 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–410 days

Income Statement

MetricNVOVRTX
Total Revenue$153.22B$12.95B
Operating Income$65.83B$4.30B
Net Income$52.04B$3.98B
R&D Expense$23.79B$4.25B
SG&A Expense–$2.41B
Cost of Goods Sold$25.45B$1.87B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricNVOVRTX
Shares Outstanding4444M253M
Net Income Growth104.6%8.2%
EPS Growth24.9%8.6%
FAQ

NVO vs VRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, NVO or VRTX?

NVO is 1.3 times larger than VRTX by market capitalization ($179.09B against $137.50B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, NVO or VRTX?

NVO trades at 3.0 times trailing earnings, VRTX at 34.9 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, NVO or VRTX?

Over the last six months VRTX returned +26.9% and NVO -12.0%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NVO or VRTX?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.