MMS vs PAY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Maximus, Inc. (MMS) and Paymentus Holdings, Inc. (PAY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MMS Maximus, Inc.
- Price
- $69.22 +3.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.62B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
PAY Paymentus Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $33.38 +19.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.20B
- P/E Ratio
- 56.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- PAY is 1.2 times larger than MMS by market capitalization ($4.20B against $3.62B).
- MMS trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, PAY at 56.6 times.
- Over the last six months PAY returned +19.9% and MMS +3.8%.
- MMS turns 7.1% of its revenue into net income, against 6.7% for PAY.
- MMS carries 1.51 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.19 times for PAY.
- MMS yields 1.88% in dividends; PAY pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MMS | PAY |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.62B | $4.20B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.34x | 56.58x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.08x | 6.54x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.88% | – |
| EPS | $7.41 | $0.59 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.24 | $5.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $100.24 | $11.29 |
| FCF/Share | $8.27 | $1.33 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MMS | PAY |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.3% | 14.7% |
| ROA | 8.5% | 12.4% |
| ROIC | 15.7% | 17.9% |
| Gross Margin | 25.6% | 25.2% |
| Operating Margin | 11.0% | 8.2% |
| Net Margin | 7.1% | 6.7% |
| EBT Margin | 9.4% | 9.0% |
| Tax Rate | 24.5% | 26.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MMS | PAY |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.42x | 4.82x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.51x | 0.19x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.51x | 1.19x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.0x | – |
| Working Capital | $963M | $423M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MMS | PAY |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $470M | $168M |
| Free Cash Flow | $433M | $168M |
| Capital Spending | -$36M | -$450K |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 16.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 15.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 8.2% | 11.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MMS | PAY |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.20x | 1.86x |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.8x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 184.2x | 616.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 96 days | – |
| Payables Period | 25 days | 26 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MMS | PAY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.25B | $1.42B |
| Operating Income | $579M | $117M |
| Net Income | $371M | $95M |
| R&D Expense | – | $63M |
| SG&A Expense | $681M | $230M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.91B | $1.06B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MMS | PAY |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.30 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 17.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 52M | 126M |
| Net Income Growth | 17.3% | 59.2% |
| EPS Growth | 56.7% | 55.3% |
MMS vs PAY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MMS or PAY?
PAY is 1.2 times larger than MMS by market capitalization ($4.20B against $3.62B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MMS or PAY?
MMS trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, PAY at 56.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, MMS or PAY?
Over the last six months PAY returned +19.9% and MMS +3.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MMS or PAY?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.