GFS vs MTSI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Globalfoundries Inc. (GFS) and Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (MTSI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GFS Globalfoundries Inc.
- Market Cap
- $20.20B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MTSI Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $14.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 74.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GFS is 1.4 times larger than MTSI by market capitalization ($20.20B against $14.54B).
- GFS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, MTSI at 74.7 times.
- MTSI turns 20.7% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for GFS.
- GFS carries 0.43 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.39 times for MTSI.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GFS | MTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $20.20B | $14.54B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.89x | 74.65x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 9.43x |
| EPS | $2.82 | $2.55 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $20.17 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.15 | $15.24 |
| FCF/Share | $4.42 | $2.67 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GFS | MTSI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 15.6% |
| ROA | 9.2% | 11.2% |
| ROIC | 9.1% | 12.8% |
| Gross Margin | 24.4% | 56.5% |
| Operating Margin | 11.4% | 18.1% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 20.7% |
| EBT Margin | 13.2% | 24.6% |
| Tax Rate | -1.8% | 15.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GFS | MTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.62x | 2.34x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.95x | 1.78x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.43x | 0.39x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.44x | 1.39x |
| Working Capital | $3.84B | $671M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GFS | MTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.18B | $271M |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.45B | $204M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.73B | -$67M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -23.3% | 18.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 20.9% | 17.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 14.7% | 5.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GFS | MTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 0.54x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.6x | 1.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.6x | 4.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 56 days |
| Days Inventory | 65 days | 203 days |
| Payables Period | 89 days | 53 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 207 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GFS | MTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.75B | $1.16B |
| Operating Income | $1.34B | $211M |
| Net Income | $1.57B | $241M |
| R&D Expense | $903M | $273M |
| SG&A Expense | $630M | $175M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8.88B | $506M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GFS | MTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 556M | 76M |
| Net Income Growth | 291.8% | – |
| EPS Growth | 291.7% | – |
GFS vs MTSI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GFS or MTSI?
GFS is 1.4 times larger than MTSI by market capitalization ($20.20B against $14.54B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GFS or MTSI?
GFS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, MTSI at 74.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GFS or MTSI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.