GFS vs NXT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Globalfoundries Inc. (GFS) and Nextpower Inc. (NXT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GFS Globalfoundries Inc.
- Market Cap
- $20.20B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NXT Nextpower Inc.
- Market Cap
- $14.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GFS is 1.3 times larger than NXT by market capitalization ($20.20B against $14.99B).
- GFS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, NXT at 25.0 times.
- NXT turns 16.0% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for GFS.
- NXT carries 0.75 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.43 times for GFS.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GFS | NXT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $20.20B | $14.99B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.89x | 25.02x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 5.67x |
| EPS | $2.82 | $3.98 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $17.57 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.15 | $25.46 |
| FCF/Share | $4.42 | $3.40 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GFS | NXT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 23.2% |
| ROA | 9.2% | 13.2% |
| ROIC | 9.1% | 22.3% |
| Gross Margin | 24.4% | 33.0% |
| Operating Margin | 11.4% | 19.0% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 16.0% |
| EBT Margin | 13.2% | 19.7% |
| Tax Rate | -1.8% | 18.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GFS | NXT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.62x | 2.23x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.95x | 2.03x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.43x | 0.75x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.44x | 1.75x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 18.9x |
| Working Capital | $3.84B | $1.69B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GFS | NXT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.18B | $574M |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.45B | $512M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.73B | -$62M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -23.3% | -11.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | -15.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 20.9% | 13.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 14.7% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GFS | NXT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 0.83x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.6x | 9.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.6x | 35.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 56 days |
| Days Inventory | 65 days | 38 days |
| Payables Period | 89 days | 92 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 2 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GFS | NXT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.75B | $3.83B |
| Operating Income | $1.34B | $728M |
| Net Income | $1.57B | $613M |
| R&D Expense | $903M | $163M |
| SG&A Expense | $630M | $376M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8.88B | $2.57B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GFS | NXT |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 556M | 151M |
| Net Income Growth | 291.8% | 6.3% |
| EPS Growth | 291.7% | -15.1% |
GFS vs NXT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GFS or NXT?
GFS is 1.3 times larger than NXT by market capitalization ($20.20B against $14.99B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GFS or NXT?
GFS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, NXT at 25.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GFS or NXT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.