SRE vs UGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Sempra (SRE) and Ugi Corp /Pa/ (UGI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SRE Sempra
- Price
- $82.90 -11.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $54.11B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UGI Ugi Corp /Pa/
- Price
- $37.22 +6.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $7.98B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- SRE is 6.8 times larger than UGI by market capitalization ($54.11B against $7.98B).
- UGI trades at 12.5 times trailing earnings, SRE at 28.2 times.
- Over the last six months UGI returned +6.1% and SRE -11.5%.
- UGI carries 2.24 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.20 times for SRE.
- UGI yields 4.03% in dividends and SRE 3.02%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Gas & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SRE | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $54.11B | $7.98B |
| P/E Ratio | 28.20x | 12.53x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.68x | 2.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.02% | 4.03% |
| EPS | $2.94 | $2.97 |
| Book Value/Share | $49.39 | $12.92 |
| Revenue/Share | $20.60 | $34.01 |
| FCF/Share | $-8.95 | $0.87 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SRE | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.1% | – |
| ROA | 1.7% | – |
| Gross Margin | – | 51.3% |
| Operating Margin | – | 19.9% |
| Net Margin | 14.6% | – |
| EBT Margin | 14.8% | 12.8% |
| Tax Rate | 35.6% | 12.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SRE | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.69x | 1.44x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.66x | 1.22x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.20x | 2.24x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.52x | – |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.0x |
| Working Capital | $14.76B | $694M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SRE | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.89B | $1.06B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.84B | $187M |
| Capital Spending | -$10.74B | -$875M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 7.8% | -17.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -57.8% |
| FCF/Sales | -43.5% | 2.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 79.8% | 12.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SRE | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.4x | 9.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 10.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 38 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 36 days |
| Payables Period | – | 45 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 30 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | SRE | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.45B | $7.30B |
| Operating Income | – | $1.18B |
| Net Income | $1.96B | – |
| SG&A Expense | – | $2.06B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $3.55B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SRE | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.50 | $1.50 |
| Payout Ratio | 85.0% | 50.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 653M | 214M |
| Net Income Growth | -34.0% | – |
| EPS Growth | -35.4% | 26.4% |
SRE vs UGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SRE or UGI?
SRE is 6.8 times larger than UGI by market capitalization ($54.11B against $7.98B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SRE or UGI?
UGI trades at 12.5 times trailing earnings, SRE at 28.2 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, SRE or UGI?
Over the last six months UGI returned +6.1% and SRE -11.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SRE or UGI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.