AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

SNA vs SSD: stock comparison and AI forecast

Snap-On Inc (SNA) and Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware

SNA Snap-On Inc

Market Cap
$18.90B
P/E Ratio
19.1x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware

SSD Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Market Cap
$8.15B
P/E Ratio
21.5x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

SNA · SSD

Key facts

  • SNA is 2.3 times larger than SSD by market capitalization ($18.90B against $8.15B).
  • SNA trades at 19.1 times trailing earnings, SSD at 21.5 times.
  • SNA turns 19.2% of its revenue into net income, against 15.6% for SSD.
  • SSD carries 0.45 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.42 times for SNA.
  • SNA yields 2.68% in dividends and SSD 0.59%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricSNASSD
Market Cap$18.90B$8.15B
P/E Ratio19.06x21.52x
P/B Ratio3.10x3.80x
Dividend Yield2.68%0.59%
EPS$19.23$9.24
Book Value/Share$118.16$52.34
Revenue/Share$102.08$59.45
FCF/Share–$12.10

Profitability & Margins

MetricSNASSD
ROE16.6%17.7%
ROA11.7%12.2%
ROIC17.8%18.6%
Gross Margin–45.5%
Operating Margin24.9%20.5%
Net Margin19.2%15.6%
EBT Margin25.1%20.9%
Tax Rate21.7%25.1%

Financial Health

MetricSNASSD
Current Ratio3.54x3.37x
Quick Ratio2.71x2.20x
D/E Ratio0.42x0.45x
Financial Leverage1.42x1.46x
Interest Coverage22.6x–
Working Capital$3.27B$1.04B

Cash Flow

MetricSNASSD
Operating Cash Flow$1.16B$577M
Free Cash Flow–$496M
Capital Spending–-$81M
OCF Growth YoY4.4%37.8%
FCF Growth YoY–107.5%
FCF/Sales–20.4%
CapEx/Sales–3.3%

Operational Efficiency

MetricSNASSD
Asset Turnover0.61x0.78x
Receivables Turnover5.7x6.0x
Inventory Turnover–2.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover9.4x4.0x
Days Sales Outstanding64 days61 days
Days Inventory–141 days
Payables Period–31 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–171 days

Income Statement

MetricSNASSD
Total Revenue$5.27B$2.44B
Operating Income$1.31B$500M
Net Income$1.01B$381M
SG&A Expense–$582M
Cost of Goods Sold–$1.33B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricSNASSD
Dividends Per Share$9.81$1.18
Payout Ratio51.0%12.8%
Shares Outstanding52M41M
Net Income Growth-0.3%10.5%
EPS Growth0.8%12.6%
FAQ

SNA vs SSD: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, SNA or SSD?

SNA is 2.3 times larger than SSD by market capitalization ($18.90B against $8.15B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, SNA or SSD?

SNA trades at 19.1 times trailing earnings, SSD at 21.5 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SNA or SSD?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.