SEIC vs SF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Sei Investments Co (SEIC) and Stifel Financial Corp (SF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SEIC Sei Investments Co
- Price
- $108.62 +19.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $12.88B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SF Stifel Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $10.85B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SEIC is 1.2 times larger than SF by market capitalization ($12.88B against $10.85B).
- SF trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, SEIC at 18.9 times.
- SEIC turns 28.1% of its revenue into net income, against 15.1% for SF.
- SF carries 5.90 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.35 times for SEIC.
- SEIC yields 2.91% in dividends; SF pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SEIC | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.88B | $10.85B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.89x | 11.96x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.13x | 1.82x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.91% | – |
| EPS | $5.75 | $6.01 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.19 | $39.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.37 | $44.32 |
| FCF/Share | $5.61 | $4.52 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SEIC | SF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.3% | 17.7% |
| ROA | 20.7% | – |
| ROIC | 24.0% | – |
| Gross Margin | 35.9% | – |
| Operating Margin | 29.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 28.1% | 15.1% |
| EBT Margin | 36.1% | 17.7% |
| Tax Rate | 21.2% | 21.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SEIC | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.31x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.35x | 5.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.37x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 279.6x | 4.1x |
| Working Capital | $1.08B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SEIC | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $692M | $917M |
| Free Cash Flow | $665M | $682M |
| Capital Spending | -$26M | -$235M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.2% | -35.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 2.3% | -50.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 26.3% | 10.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.0% | 3.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SEIC | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.74x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.0x | 43.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 16.5x | 25.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 123 days | 8 days |
| Payables Period | 3 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | SEIC | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.53B | $6.69B |
| Operating Income | $746M | – |
| Net Income | $711M | $1.06B |
| SG&A Expense | $493M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.62B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SEIC | SF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.16 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 55.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 119M | 151M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.8% | 59.4% |
| EPS Growth | -10.4% | 70.8% |
SEIC vs SF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SEIC or SF?
SEIC is 1.2 times larger than SF by market capitalization ($12.88B against $10.85B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SEIC or SF?
SF trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, SEIC at 18.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SEIC or SF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.