AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

R vs UHAL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Ryder System Inc (R) and U-Haul Holding Co /Nv/ (UHAL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Services-Auto Rental & Leasing (No Drivers)

R Ryder System Inc

Market Cap
$10.33B
P/E Ratio
20.6x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Services-Auto Rental & Leasing (No Drivers)

UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /Nv/

Market Cap
$11.45B
P/E Ratio
120.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

R · UHAL

Key facts

  • UHAL is 1.1 times larger than R by market capitalization ($11.45B against $10.33B).
  • R trades at 20.6 times trailing earnings, UHAL at 120.7 times.
  • UHAL turns 20.7% of its revenue into net income, against 4.0% for R.
  • R carries 4.43 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.87 times for UHAL.
  • R yields 1.45% in dividends; UHAL pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Auto Rental & Leasing (No Drivers).
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricRUHAL
Market Cap$10.33B$11.45B
P/E Ratio20.64x120.67x
P/B Ratio3.47x1.81x
Dividend Yield1.45%–
EPS$13.09–
Book Value/Share$77.89$32.48
Revenue/Share$342.24$31.60
FCF/Share$24.96$-5.81

Profitability & Margins

MetricRUHAL
ROE17.5%22.3%
ROA3.2%–
Gross Margin–96.0%
Operating Margin–7.0%
Net Margin4.0%20.7%
EBT Margin5.4%1.9%
Tax Rate26.4%24.7%

Financial Health

MetricRUHAL
Current Ratio0.67x–
D/E Ratio4.43x1.87x
Financial Leverage5.43x–
Interest Coverage–2.7x
Working Capital-$1.28B–

Cash Flow

MetricRUHAL
Operating Cash Flow$2.73B$1.65B
Free Cash Flow$954M-$1.13B
Capital Spending-$1.78B-$2.78B
OCF Growth YoY13.8%2.1%
FCF/Sales7.3%-18.4%
CapEx/Sales13.6%45.3%

Operational Efficiency

MetricRUHAL
Asset Turnover0.81x–
Receivables Turnover7.3x–
Inventory Turnover–1.3x
Fixed Assets Turnover10.0x0.4x
Days Sales Outstanding50 days–
Days Inventory–272 days

Income Statement

MetricRUHAL
Total Revenue$13.08B$6.14B
Operating Income–$473M
Net Income$520M$1.41B
SG&A Expense$1.49B–
Cost of Goods Sold–$246M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricRUHAL
Dividends Per Share$3.92–
Payout Ratio29.9%–
Shares Outstanding38M194M
Net Income Growth3.6%0.0%
EPS Growth10.8%–
FAQ

R vs UHAL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, R or UHAL?

UHAL is 1.1 times larger than R by market capitalization ($11.45B against $10.33B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, R or UHAL?

R trades at 20.6 times trailing earnings, UHAL at 120.7 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, R or UHAL?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.