AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

OTEX vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Open Text Corp (OTEX) and Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design

OTEX Open Text Corp

Market Cap
$6.32B
P/E Ratio
9.9x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design

WAY Waystar Holding Corp.

Market Cap
$5.54B
P/E Ratio
48.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

OTEX · WAY

Key facts

  • OTEX is 1.1 times larger than WAY by market capitalization ($6.32B against $5.54B).
  • OTEX trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, WAY at 48.1 times.
  • OTEX turns 12.5% of its revenue into net income, against 10.7% for WAY.
  • OTEX carries 2.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.47 times for WAY.
  • OTEX yields 4.22% in dividends; WAY pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricOTEXWAY
Market Cap$6.32B$5.54B
P/E Ratio9.89x48.13x
P/B Ratio1.54x1.37x
Dividend Yield4.22%–
EPS$2.64$0.60
Book Value/Share$16.97$21.05
Revenue/Share$21.46$6.59
FCF/Share$3.49$1.38

Profitability & Margins

MetricOTEXWAY
ROE15.9%3.4%
ROA5.0%2.3%
ROIC10.1%4.9%
Gross Margin73.8%69.4%
Operating Margin20.5%21.9%
Net Margin12.5%10.7%
EBT Margin16.8%15.4%
Tax Rate25.2%30.4%

Financial Health

MetricOTEXWAY
Current Ratio0.85x2.10x
D/E Ratio2.14x0.47x
Financial Leverage3.15x1.47x
Interest Coverage4.3x2.9x
Working Capital-$360M$270M

Cash Flow

MetricOTEXWAY
Operating Cash Flow$1.03B$315M
Free Cash Flow$845M$264M
Capital Spending-$187M-$51M
OCF Growth YoY-2.4%2.3%
FCF Growth YoY-6.7%-7.2%
FCF/Sales16.3%20.9%
CapEx/Sales3.6%4.0%

Operational Efficiency

MetricOTEXWAY
Asset Turnover0.40x0.21x
Receivables Turnover7.8x6.8x
Fixed Assets Turnover9.9x17.3x
Days Sales Outstanding47 days54 days
Payables Period37 days64 days

Income Statement

MetricOTEXWAY
Total Revenue$5.19B$1.26B
Operating Income$1.06B$277M
Net Income$652M$135M
R&D Expense$621M$75M
SG&A Expense$1.76B$495M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.36B$387M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricOTEXWAY
Dividends Per Share$1.10–
Payout Ratio41.7%–
Shares Outstanding242M192M
Net Income Growth30.8%41.9%
EPS Growth38.2%5900.0%
FAQ

OTEX vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, OTEX or WAY?

OTEX is 1.1 times larger than WAY by market capitalization ($6.32B against $5.54B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, OTEX or WAY?

OTEX trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, WAY at 48.1 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, OTEX or WAY?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.