ORA vs TXNM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) and Txnm Energy Inc (TXNM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ORA Ormat Technologies, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.72B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TXNM Txnm Energy Inc
- Price
- $58.39 -1.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.36B
- P/E Ratio
- 41.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- TXNM is 1.1 times larger than ORA by market capitalization ($6.36B against $5.72B).
- ORA trades at 33.0 times trailing earnings, TXNM at 41.4 times.
- ORA turns 11.1% of its revenue into net income, against 6.7% for TXNM.
- TXNM carries 2.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.52 times for ORA.
- TXNM yields 2.70% in dividends and ORA 0.51%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ORA | TXNM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.72B | $6.36B |
| P/E Ratio | 32.97x | 41.41x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.17x | 1.83x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.51% | 2.70% |
| EPS | $2.82 | $1.41 |
| Book Value/Share | $42.82 | $31.83 |
| Revenue/Share | $19.74 | $20.10 |
| FCF/Share | $-3.83 | $-5.23 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ORA | TXNM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.1% | 4.2% |
| ROA | 2.0% | 1.2% |
| ROIC | 3.5% | 4.0% |
| Gross Margin | 28.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% | 20.4% |
| Net Margin | 11.1% | 6.7% |
| EBT Margin | 7.8% | 8.0% |
| Tax Rate | -40.8% | 5.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ORA | TXNM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.92x | 0.55x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.88x | 0.36x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.52x | 2.49x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.57x | 3.50x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.4x | 1.1x |
| Working Capital | -$77M | -$461M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ORA | TXNM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $334M | $596M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$236M | -$570M |
| Capital Spending | -$570M | -$1.17B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -14.1% | 7.2% |
| FCF/Sales | -19.4% | -26.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 46.9% | 53.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ORA | TXNM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | 16.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 19.6x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | 23 days |
| Days Inventory | 19 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ORA | TXNM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.21B | $2.19B |
| Operating Income | $202M | $446M |
| Net Income | $134M | $147M |
| R&D Expense | $5M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $152M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $869M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ORA | TXNM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.48 | $1.58 |
| Payout Ratio | 17.0% | 112.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 62M | 109M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.8% | -28.2% |
| EPS Growth | 30.6% | -37.3% |
ORA vs TXNM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ORA or TXNM?
TXNM is 1.1 times larger than ORA by market capitalization ($6.36B against $5.72B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ORA or TXNM?
ORA trades at 33.0 times trailing earnings, TXNM at 41.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ORA or TXNM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.