NTAP vs STX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Netapp, Inc. (NTAP) and Seagate Technology Holdings Plc (STX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NTAP Netapp, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $33.27B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
STX Seagate Technology Holdings Plc
- Market Cap
- $107.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- STX is 3.2 times larger than NTAP by market capitalization ($107.10B against $33.27B).
- NTAP trades at 23.9 times trailing earnings, STX at 24.5 times.
- STX turns 34.9% of its revenue into net income, against 25.1% for NTAP.
- NTAP carries 6.33 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.99 times for STX.
- NTAP yields 1.24% in dividends and STX 0.61%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Computer Storage Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NTAP | STX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $33.27B | $107.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.92x | 24.48x |
| P/B Ratio | 22.25x | 31.02x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.24% | 0.61% |
| EPS | $7.08 | $19.06 |
| Book Value/Share | $7.61 | $15.04 |
| Revenue/Share | $33.08 | $60.11 |
| FCF/Share | $8.40 | $18.11 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NTAP | STX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 101.5% | 147.6% |
| ROA | 13.8% | 49.4% |
| ROIC | 28.9% | 74.3% |
| Gross Margin | 66.6% | 50.4% |
| Operating Margin | 30.6% | 37.4% |
| Net Margin | 25.1% | 34.9% |
| EBT Margin | 30.2% | 34.6% |
| Tax Rate | 22.4% | 13.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NTAP | STX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.24x | 1.82x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.16x | 1.25x |
| D/E Ratio | 6.33x | 1.99x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.33x | 2.99x |
| Interest Coverage | 30.2x | 5.5x |
| Working Capital | $1.10B | $2.43B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NTAP | STX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.90B | $4.83B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.65B | $4.16B |
| Capital Spending | -$247M | -$675M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 3.2% | 1093.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -1.6% | 506.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.4% | 30.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 4.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NTAP | STX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.59x | 1.34x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.7x | 7.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.8x | 4.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.8x | 6.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 54 days | 48 days |
| Days Inventory | 63 days | 91 days |
| Payables Period | 95 days | 100 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 days | 39 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NTAP | STX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.50B | $13.80B |
| Operating Income | $1.85B | $5.46B |
| Net Income | $1.52B | $5.10B |
| R&D Expense | $1.02B | $769M |
| SG&A Expense | $3.07B | $592M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.17B | $6.85B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NTAP | STX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.09 | $2.83 |
| Payout Ratio | 29.5% | 14.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 196M | 230M |
| Net Income Growth | 28.9% | 328.3% |
| EPS Growth | 25.3% | 303.0% |
NTAP vs STX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NTAP or STX?
STX is 3.2 times larger than NTAP by market capitalization ($107.10B against $33.27B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NTAP or STX?
NTAP trades at 23.9 times trailing earnings, STX at 24.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NTAP or STX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.