NOV vs SEI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nov Inc. (NOV) and Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. (SEI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NOV Nov Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.20B
- P/E Ratio
- 32.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 70.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NOV is 1.6 times larger than SEI by market capitalization ($6.20B against $3.87B).
- NOV trades at 32.8 times trailing earnings, SEI at 70.6 times.
- SEI turns 22.5% of its revenue into net income, against 1.6% for NOV.
- NOV carries 0.79 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.70 times for SEI.
- NOV yields 2.52% in dividends and SEI 0.69%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Oil & Gas Field Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NOV | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.20B | $3.87B |
| P/E Ratio | 32.81x | 70.61x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.99x | 22.97x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.52% | 0.69% |
| EPS | $0.53 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $17.52 | $2.20 |
| Revenue/Share | $24.37 | $9.95 |
| FCF/Share | $0.76 | $-9.51 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NOV | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.3% | 30.6% |
| ROA | 1.3% | – |
| ROIC | 5.3% | – |
| Gross Margin | 20.7% | – |
| Operating Margin | 5.5% | 80.6% |
| Net Margin | 1.6% | 22.5% |
| EBT Margin | 4.4% | 45.2% |
| Tax Rate | 60.6% | 24.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NOV | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.51x | 4.12x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.66x | 4.03x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.79x | 0.70x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.80x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 6.8x | 10.8x |
| Working Capital | $3.49B | $810M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NOV | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $605M | $425M |
| Free Cash Flow | $270M | -$728M |
| Capital Spending | -$335M | -$1.15B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -52.3% | 477.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -69.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 3.1% | -95.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.9% | 151.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NOV | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.77x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.7x | 3.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.5x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.4x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 77 days | 101 days |
| Days Inventory | 104 days | – |
| Payables Period | 45 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 135 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NOV | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.69B | $762M |
| Operating Income | $474M | $185M |
| Net Income | $143M | $52M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.26B | $82M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $6.89B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NOV | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.44 | $0.35 |
| Payout Ratio | 83.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 357M | 77M |
| Net Income Growth | -62.7% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | -61.6% | – |
NOV vs SEI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NOV or SEI?
NOV is 1.6 times larger than SEI by market capitalization ($6.20B against $3.87B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NOV or SEI?
NOV trades at 32.8 times trailing earnings, SEI at 70.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NOV or SEI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.