NMIH vs RDN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nmi Holdings, Inc. (NMIH) and Radian Group Inc (RDN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NMIH Nmi Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $44.27 +14.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RDN Radian Group Inc
- Price
- $37.27 -0.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.93B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- RDN is 1.5 times larger than NMIH by market capitalization ($4.93B against $3.33B).
- NMIH trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, RDN at 9.4 times.
- Over the last six months NMIH returned +14.7% and RDN -0.9%.
- NMIH turns 54.1% of its revenue into net income, against 33.5% for RDN.
- RDN carries 1.22 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.48 times for NMIH.
- RDN yields 2.89% in dividends; NMIH pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surety Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NMIH | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.33B | $4.93B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.70x | 9.39x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.23x | 1.03x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.89% |
| EPS | $5.09 | $3.97 |
| Book Value/Share | $35.96 | $36.34 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.72 | $12.11 |
| FCF/Share | $5.87 | $10.51 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NMIH | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.6% | 11.2% |
| ROA | 9.9% | 5.0% |
| Gross Margin | – | 97.7% |
| Net Margin | 54.1% | 33.5% |
| EBT Margin | 69.3% | 46.9% |
| Tax Rate | 22.0% | 22.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NMIH | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.48x | 1.22x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.48x | 2.22x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 5.6x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NMIH | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $449M | $1.39B |
| Free Cash Flow | $442M | $1.39B |
| Capital Spending | -$7M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.9% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 14.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 60.4% | 86.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.9% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NMIH | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.15x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 35.2x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NMIH | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $731M | $1.60B |
| Net Income | $395M | $536M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $37M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NMIH | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.08 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 27.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 75M | 132M |
| Net Income Growth | 4.7% | -8.6% |
| EPS Growth | 8.1% | 0.2% |
NMIH vs RDN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NMIH or RDN?
RDN is 1.5 times larger than NMIH by market capitalization ($4.93B against $3.33B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NMIH or RDN?
NMIH trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, RDN at 9.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, NMIH or RDN?
Over the last six months NMIH returned +14.7% and RDN -0.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NMIH or RDN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.