AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

MT vs NUE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Arcelormittal (MT) and Nucor Corp (NUE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

MT Arcelormittal

Price
$60.42 -1.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$45.99B
P/E Ratio
5.5x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

NUE Nucor Corp

Price
$245.68 +8.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$55.74B
P/E Ratio
18.6x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100110120130
MT -1.2% NUE +8.4%
MT · NUE

Key facts

  • NUE is 1.2 times larger than MT by market capitalization ($55.74B against $45.99B).
  • MT trades at 5.5 times trailing earnings, NUE at 18.6 times.
  • Over the last six months NUE returned +8.4% and MT -1.2%.
  • MT carries 0.76 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.62 times for NUE.
  • NUE yields 0.92% in dividends; MT pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens).
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMTNUE
Market Cap$45.99B$55.74B
P/E Ratio5.51x18.63x
P/B Ratio–2.52x
Dividend Yield–0.92%
EPS$10.97$13.19
Book Value/Share–$97.45
Revenue/Share–$159.12
FCF/Share–$6.98

Profitability & Margins

MetricMTNUE
ROE15.7%13.0%
ROA8.7%7.8%
ROIC15.7%–
Gross Margin–15.5%
Net Margin–8.0%
EBT Margin–11.4%
Tax Rate24.4%20.7%

Financial Health

MetricMTNUE
Current Ratio1.36x2.51x
Quick Ratio0.53x1.36x
D/E Ratio0.76x0.62x
Financial Leverage1.79x1.67x
Working Capital$8.09B$7.91B

Cash Flow

MetricMTNUE
Operating Cash Flow$11.70B$4.42B
Free Cash Flow–$1.58B
Capital Spending–-$2.84B
OCF Growth YoY-54.1%41.3%
FCF/Sales–4.4%
CapEx/Sales–7.9%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMTNUE
Asset Turnover–0.98x
Receivables Turnover–8.9x
Inventory Turnover9.2x5.1x
Fixed Assets Turnover–2.3x
Days Sales Outstanding–41 days
Days Inventory40 days72 days
Payables Period28 days28 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–85 days

Income Statement

MetricMTNUE
Total Revenue–$36.10B
Operating Income$11.81B–
Net Income$8.53B$2.88B
R&D Expense$1.21B–
SG&A Expense$7.62B$1.42B
Cost of Goods Sold$171.33B$30.52B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMTNUE
Dividends Per Share–$2.26
Payout Ratio–17.1%
Shares Outstanding761M227M
Net Income Growth-59.8%122.5%
EPS Growth-52.8%168.1%
FAQ

MT vs NUE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MT or NUE?

NUE is 1.2 times larger than MT by market capitalization ($55.74B against $45.99B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MT or NUE?

MT trades at 5.5 times trailing earnings, NUE at 18.6 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MT or NUE?

Over the last six months NUE returned +8.4% and MT -1.2%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MT or NUE?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.