AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

MLM vs VMC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Martin Marietta Materials Inc (MLM) and Vulcan Materials Co (VMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)

MLM Martin Marietta Materials Inc

Price
$527.83 -12.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$37.54B
P/E Ratio
14.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)

VMC Vulcan Materials Co

Market Cap
$36.64B
P/E Ratio
30.3x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MLM · VMC

Key facts

  • MLM and VMC have similar market capitalizations ($37.54B and $36.64B).
  • MLM trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, VMC at 30.3 times.
  • MLM turns 33.7% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for VMC.
  • MLM carries 1.10 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.98 times for VMC.
  • VMC yields 0.73% in dividends and MLM 0.56%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMLMVMC
Market Cap$37.54B$36.64B
P/E Ratio13.98x30.34x
P/B Ratio2.13x4.36x
Dividend Yield0.56%0.73%
EPS$37.76$9.41
Book Value/Share$248.29$65.50
Revenue/Share$95.86$62.40
FCF/Share$12.30$6.09

Profitability & Margins

MetricMLMVMC
ROE13.0%13.1%
ROA6.2%6.6%
ROIC3.5%10.7%
Gross Margin27.2%27.5%
Operating Margin18.4%20.3%
Net Margin33.7%13.8%
EBT Margin14.2%17.6%
Tax Rate19.8%21.6%

Financial Health

MetricMLMVMC
Current Ratio1.63x1.43x
Quick Ratio0.91x0.96x
D/E Ratio1.10x0.98x
Financial Leverage2.10x1.99x
Interest Coverage3.2x4.2x
Working Capital$1.09B$623M

Cash Flow

MetricMLMVMC
Operating Cash Flow$1.52B$1.51B
Free Cash Flow$875M$781M
Capital Spending-$650M-$733M
OCF Growth YoY-17.2%-11.5%
FCF Growth YoY-13.1%-25.9%
FCF/Sales12.8%9.8%
CapEx/Sales9.5%9.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMLMVMC
Asset Turnover0.18x0.48x
Receivables Turnover5.2x–
Inventory Turnover4.0x8.5x
Fixed Assets Turnover0.4x0.9x
Days Sales Outstanding70 days–
Days Inventory91 days43 days
Payables Period34 days–
Cash Conversion Cycle127 days–

Income Statement

MetricMLMVMC
Total Revenue$6.82B$8.01B
Operating Income$1.25B$1.62B
Net Income$2.30B$1.10B
SG&A Expense$476M$550M
Cost of Goods Sold$4.96B$5.81B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMLMVMC
Dividends Per Share$2.97$2.08
Payout Ratio7.9%22.1%
Shares Outstanding71M128M
Net Income Growth99.7%-1.4%
EPS Growth98.2%14.5%
FAQ

MLM vs VMC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MLM or VMC?

MLM and VMC have similar market capitalizations ($37.54B and $36.64B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MLM or VMC?

MLM trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, VMC at 30.3 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MLM or VMC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.