LPLA vs NDAQ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Lpl Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) and Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LPLA Lpl Financial Holdings Inc.
- Price
- $311.48 -4.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $23.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NDAQ Nasdaq, Inc.
- Price
- $106.83 +20.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $59.29B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- NDAQ is 2.5 times larger than LPLA by market capitalization ($59.29B against $23.43B).
- LPLA trades at 17.4 times trailing earnings, NDAQ at 24.6 times.
- Over the last six months NDAQ returned +20.0% and LPLA -4.1%.
- NDAQ turns 43.6% of its revenue into net income, against 6.8% for LPLA.
- LPLA carries 2.42 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.28 times for NDAQ.
- NDAQ yields 1.10% in dividends and LPLA 0.41%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LPLA | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $23.43B | $59.29B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.35x | 24.62x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.03x | 4.94x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.41% | 1.10% |
| EPS | $17.34 | $4.34 |
| Book Value/Share | $74.64 | $21.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $262.00 | $8.61 |
| FCF/Share | $12.94 | $4.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LPLA | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.0% | 17.4% |
| ROA | 7.0% | 7.6% |
| ROIC | – | 11.9% |
| Gross Margin | – | 28.7% |
| Operating Margin | – | 57.1% |
| Net Margin | 6.8% | 43.6% |
| EBT Margin | 9.2% | 54.6% |
| Tax Rate | 26.0% | 20.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LPLA | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | – | 1.00x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.42x | 1.28x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.42x | 2.28x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 9.4x |
| Working Capital | – | $15M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LPLA | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.77B | $2.55B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.01B | $2.26B |
| Capital Spending | -$767M | -$288M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 9.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 7.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 4.9% | 47.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 6.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LPLA | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.03x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 4.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.1x | 6.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 89 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LPLA | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.40B | $4.78B |
| Operating Income | – | $2.73B |
| Net Income | $1.39B | $2.08B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $3.41B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LPLA | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.23 | $1.18 |
| Payout Ratio | 7.1% | 27.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 78M | 555M |
| Net Income Growth | 67.2% | 28.2% |
| EPS Growth | 59.8% | 49.1% |
LPLA vs NDAQ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LPLA or NDAQ?
NDAQ is 2.5 times larger than LPLA by market capitalization ($59.29B against $23.43B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LPLA or NDAQ?
LPLA trades at 17.4 times trailing earnings, NDAQ at 24.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, LPLA or NDAQ?
Over the last six months NDAQ returned +20.0% and LPLA -4.1%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LPLA or NDAQ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.