LAUR vs LRN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) and Stride, Inc. (LRN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LAUR Laureate Education, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $4.52B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LRN Stride, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LAUR is 1.4 times larger than LRN by market capitalization ($4.52B against $3.15B).
- LRN trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, LAUR at 13.9 times.
- LAUR turns 18.1% of its revenue into net income, against 13.2% for LRN.
- LAUR carries 1.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.51 times for LRN.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LAUR | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.52B | $3.15B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.93x | 10.41x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.90x | 1.88x |
| EPS | $2.39 | $7.19 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.54 | $39.76 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.85 | $60.32 |
| FCF/Share | $2.12 | $12.00 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LAUR | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 33.5% | 20.0% |
| ROA | 15.7% | 13.2% |
| ROIC | 24.9% | 25.3% |
| Gross Margin | 36.4% | 37.4% |
| Operating Margin | 23.0% | 18.4% |
| Net Margin | 18.1% | 13.2% |
| EBT Margin | 21.8% | 17.4% |
| Tax Rate | 22.8% | 24.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LAUR | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.71x | 2.56x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 2.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.14x | 0.51x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.14x | 1.51x |
| Interest Coverage | 19.9x | 22.9x |
| Working Capital | -$142M | $1.07B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LAUR | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $418M | $505M |
| Free Cash Flow | $288M | $505M |
| Capital Spending | -$130M | -$280K |
| OCF Growth YoY | 33.3% | 33.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 19.8% | 33.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 13.4% | 19.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.1% | 0.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LAUR | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.87x | 1.00x |
| Receivables Turnover | 18.7x | 3.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 70.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.3x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 20 days | 123 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 5 days |
| Payables Period | 15 days | 17 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 111 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LAUR | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.15B | $2.54B |
| Operating Income | $494M | $466M |
| Net Income | $388M | $334M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $484M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.37B | $1.59B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LAUR | LRN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 136M | 42M |
| Net Income Growth | 90.6% | 5.8% |
| EPS Growth | 50.3% | 12.2% |
LAUR vs LRN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LAUR or LRN?
LAUR is 1.4 times larger than LRN by market capitalization ($4.52B against $3.15B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LAUR or LRN?
LRN trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, LAUR at 13.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LAUR or LRN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.