LAMR vs WPC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Lamar Advertising Co/New (LAMR) and W. P. Carey Inc. (WPC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LAMR Lamar Advertising Co/New
- Price
- $157.30 +4.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $15.93B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
WPC W. P. Carey Inc.
- Price
- $65.29 -11.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $15.02B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- LAMR and WPC have similar market capitalizations ($15.93B and $15.02B).
- WPC trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, LAMR at 28.7 times.
- Over the last six months LAMR returned +4.0% and WPC -11.6%.
- WPC turns 35.6% of its revenue into net income, against 23.9% for LAMR.
- LAMR carries 6.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.13 times for WPC.
- WPC yields 5.52% in dividends and LAMR 4.18%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LAMR | WPC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $15.93B | $15.02B |
| P/E Ratio | 28.70x | 22.51x |
| P/B Ratio | 16.22x | 1.71x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.18% | 5.52% |
| EPS | $5.48 | $2.90 |
| Book Value/Share | $9.70 | $38.09 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.97 | $7.95 |
| FCF/Share | $7.09 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LAMR | WPC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 56.6% | 7.4% |
| ROA | 8.0% | 3.5% |
| ROIC | 11.9% | – |
| Gross Margin | 67.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 31.8% | – |
| Net Margin | 23.9% | 35.6% |
| EBT Margin | 24.8% | 38.0% |
| Tax Rate | 1.9% | 5.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LAMR | WPC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.63x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 6.11x | 1.13x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.12x | 2.13x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.4x | 4.3x |
| Working Capital | -$293M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LAMR | WPC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $907M | $1.24B |
| Free Cash Flow | $718M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$189M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.9% | -2.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -0.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 30.9% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 8.1% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LAMR | WPC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.33x | 0.10x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.2x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.4x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 59 days | – |
| Payables Period | 8 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | LAMR | WPC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.33B | $1.83B |
| Operating Income | $739M | – |
| Net Income | $556M | $651M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $758M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LAMR | WPC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.57 | $3.61 |
| Payout Ratio | 119.9% | 124.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 101M | 230M |
| Net Income Growth | 26.6% | 78.3% |
| EPS Growth | 8.5% | 75.8% |
LAMR vs WPC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LAMR or WPC?
LAMR and WPC have similar market capitalizations ($15.93B and $15.02B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LAMR or WPC?
WPC trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, LAMR at 28.7 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, LAMR or WPC?
Over the last six months LAMR returned +4.0% and WPC -11.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LAMR or WPC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.