INSP vs LMAT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP) and Lemaitre Vascular Inc (LMAT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
INSP Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.
- Price
- $66.53 +46.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.92B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
LMAT Lemaitre Vascular Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.91B
- P/E Ratio
- 32.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- INSP and LMAT have similar market capitalizations ($1.92B and $1.91B).
- INSP trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, LMAT at 32.6 times.
- LMAT turns 23.5% of its revenue into net income, against 11.4% for INSP.
- LMAT carries 0.52 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.15 times for INSP.
- LMAT yields 1.14% in dividends; INSP pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | INSP | LMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.92B | $1.91B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.93x | 32.61x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.33x | 4.42x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.14% |
| EPS | $3.71 | $2.56 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.60 | $18.90 |
| Revenue/Share | $30.47 | $11.78 |
| FCF/Share | $3.39 | $2.93 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | INSP | LMAT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | 14.7% |
| ROA | 10.6% | 9.7% |
| ROIC | 1.8% | 12.0% |
| Gross Margin | 86.2% | 72.0% |
| Operating Margin | 1.8% | 27.7% |
| Net Margin | 11.4% | 23.5% |
| EBT Margin | 3.5% | 30.4% |
| Tax Rate | -226.8% | 22.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | INSP | LMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 6.45x | 14.60x |
| Quick Ratio | 4.61x | 13.63x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.15x | 0.52x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.15x | 1.52x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 13.6x |
| Working Capital | $530M | $471M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | INSP | LMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $135M | $76M |
| Free Cash Flow | $98M | $67M |
| Capital Spending | -$37M | -$9M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 1.0% | 4.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -0.9% | 1.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 11.1% | 24.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.2% | 3.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | INSP | LMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.92x | 0.41x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.4x | 7.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.7x | 2.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.3x | 8.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 43 days | 49 days |
| Days Inventory | 537 days | 163 days |
| Payables Period | – | 20 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 191 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | INSP | LMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $881M | $269M |
| Operating Income | $16M | $75M |
| Net Income | $101M | $63M |
| R&D Expense | $98M | $17M |
| SG&A Expense | $646M | $119M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $122M | $75M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | INSP | LMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.95 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 37.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 29M | 23M |
| Net Income Growth | 127.1% | 18.8% |
| EPS Growth | 149.0% | -8.2% |
INSP vs LMAT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, INSP or LMAT?
INSP and LMAT have similar market capitalizations ($1.92B and $1.91B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, INSP or LMAT?
INSP trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, LMAT at 32.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, INSP or LMAT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.