HBAN vs USB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Huntington Bancshares Inc /Md/ (HBAN) and Us Bancorp \De\ (USB) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HBAN Huntington Bancshares Inc /Md/
- Market Cap
- $31.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
USB Us Bancorp \De\
- Price
- $59.75 +8.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $93.09B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- USB is 3.0 times larger than HBAN by market capitalization ($93.09B against $31.46B).
- USB trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, HBAN at 11.9 times.
- USB turns 27.6% of its revenue into net income, against 25.3% for HBAN.
- USB carries 9.58 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.94 times for HBAN.
- HBAN yields 3.51% in dividends and USB 3.50%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HBAN | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $31.46B | $93.09B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.92x | 11.65x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.98x | 1.40x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.51% | 3.50% |
| EPS | $1.31 | $5.13 |
| Book Value/Share | $15.97 | $42.63 |
| Revenue/Share | $4.88 | $19.47 |
| FCF/Share | $1.45 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HBAN | USB |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.7% | 12.6% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 25.3% | 27.6% |
| EBT Margin | 31.1% | 34.5% |
| Tax Rate | 18.2% | 19.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HBAN | USB |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.94x | 9.58x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.94x | 10.58x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HBAN | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.35B | $12.80B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.92B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$428M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.2% | 29.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 2.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 29.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.3% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HBAN | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.5x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | HBAN | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.84B | $30.34B |
| Net Income | $2.49B | $8.37B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HBAN | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.55 | $2.09 |
| Payout Ratio | 42.0% | 40.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 2015M | 1558M |
| Net Income Growth | 12.1% | 16.4% |
| EPS Growth | 0.8% | -0.4% |
HBAN vs USB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HBAN or USB?
USB is 3.0 times larger than HBAN by market capitalization ($93.09B against $31.46B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HBAN or USB?
USB trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, HBAN at 11.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HBAN or USB?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.