H vs LVS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Hyatt Hotels Corp (H) and Las Vegas Sands Corp (LVS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
H Hyatt Hotels Corp
- Price
- $183.78 +7.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 108.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp
- Price
- $40.92 -23.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $25.66B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- LVS is 1.5 times larger than H by market capitalization ($25.66B against $17.32B).
- LVS trades at 19.6 times trailing earnings, H at 108.1 times.
- Over the last six months H returned +7.8% and LVS -23.9%.
- LVS turns 11.8% of its revenue into net income, against 2.6% for H.
- LVS yields 3.48% in dividends and H 0.32%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Hotels & Motels.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | H | LVS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.32B | $25.66B |
| P/E Ratio | 108.10x | 19.58x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.43x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 3.48% |
| EPS | $1.70 | $2.09 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.84 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $75.44 | $21.70 |
| FCF/Share | $1.95 | $3.84 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | H | LVS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.8% | – |
| ROA | 1.3% | 8.3% |
| ROIC | – | 19.2% |
| Operating Margin | – | 20.9% |
| Net Margin | 2.6% | 11.8% |
| EBT Margin | 4.6% | 16.3% |
| Tax Rate | 41.1% | 18.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | H | LVS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.63x | 0.83x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.82x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.25x | – |
| Financial Leverage | 4.35x | – |
| Interest Coverage | – | 3.3x |
| Working Capital | -$1.26B | -$802M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | H | LVS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $328M | $3.49B |
| Free Cash Flow | $184M | $2.41B |
| Capital Spending | -$144M | -$1.08B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.0% | 27.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 72.0% | 86.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.6% | 17.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.0% | 8.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | H | LVS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.51x | 0.70x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.3x | 20.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.7x | 1.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 69 days | 18 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | H | LVS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.11B | $13.60B |
| Operating Income | – | $2.85B |
| Net Income | $186M | $1.61B |
| R&D Expense | – | $180M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.28B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | H | LVS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.59 | $1.42 |
| Payout Ratio | 34.7% | 67.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 94M | 627M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 3.6% |
| EPS Growth | – | -11.8% |
H vs LVS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, H or LVS?
LVS is 1.5 times larger than H by market capitalization ($25.66B against $17.32B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, H or LVS?
LVS trades at 19.6 times trailing earnings, H at 108.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, H or LVS?
Over the last six months H returned +7.8% and LVS -23.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, H or LVS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.