AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

GNTX vs MOD: stock comparison and AI forecast

Gentex Corp (GNTX) and Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

GNTX Gentex Corp

Market Cap
$4.26B
P/E Ratio
10.9x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

MOD Modine Manufacturing Co

Price
$91.39 -66.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.85B
P/E Ratio
27.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

GNTX · MOD

Key facts

  • MOD is 1.1 times larger than GNTX by market capitalization ($4.85B against $4.26B).
  • GNTX trades at 10.9 times trailing earnings, MOD at 27.2 times.
  • GNTX turns 15.6% of its revenue into net income, against 3.6% for MOD.
  • MOD carries 1.52 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.18 times for GNTX.
  • GNTX yields 2.44% in dividends; MOD pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricGNTXMOD
Market Cap$4.26B$4.85B
P/E Ratio10.92x27.20x
P/B Ratio1.68x3.94x
Dividend Yield2.44%–
EPS$1.85$3.36
Book Value/Share$12.05$23.17
Revenue/Share$12.47$68.31
FCF/Share$2.36$-0.19

Profitability & Margins

MetricGNTXMOD
ROE16.1%10.6%
ROA13.6%4.2%
ROIC19.6%16.1%
Gross Margin35.0%21.7%
Operating Margin19.3%10.1%
Net Margin15.6%3.6%
EBT Margin18.5%5.9%
Tax Rate16.4%38.5%

Financial Health

MetricGNTXMOD
Current Ratio3.04x2.17x
Quick Ratio1.76x1.34x
D/E Ratio0.18x1.52x
Financial Leverage1.18x2.52x
Interest Coverage694.3x3.4x
Working Capital$826M$981M

Cash Flow

MetricGNTXMOD
Operating Cash Flow$594M$162M
Free Cash Flow$497M-$10M
Capital Spending-$97M-$172M
OCF Growth YoY7.3%12.4%
FCF Growth YoY22.7%-123.9%
FCF/Sales18.9%-0.3%
CapEx/Sales3.7%4.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricGNTXMOD
Asset Turnover0.88x1.17x
Receivables Turnover6.8x4.6x
Inventory Turnover3.3x4.1x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.4x6.5x
Days Sales Outstanding54 days80 days
Days Inventory111 days90 days
Payables Period53 days72 days
Cash Conversion Cycle112 days97 days

Income Statement

MetricGNTXMOD
Total Revenue$2.63B$3.63B
Operating Income$507M$366M
Net Income$408M$130M
R&D Expense$207M–
SG&A Expense$199M$399M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.71B$2.84B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricGNTXMOD
Dividends Per Share$0.49–
Payout Ratio26.5%–
Shares Outstanding211M53M
Net Income Growth3.6%-30.3%
EPS Growth1.6%-0.9%
FAQ

GNTX vs MOD: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, GNTX or MOD?

MOD is 1.1 times larger than GNTX by market capitalization ($4.85B against $4.26B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, GNTX or MOD?

GNTX trades at 10.9 times trailing earnings, MOD at 27.2 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GNTX or MOD?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.