AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

FSLR vs TSEM: stock comparison and AI forecast

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) and Tower Semiconductor Ltd (TSEM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

FSLR First Solar, Inc.

Market Cap
$21.04B
P/E Ratio
11.3x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

TSEM Tower Semiconductor Ltd

Market Cap
$14.69B
P/E Ratio
20.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

FSLR · TSEM

Key facts

  • FSLR is 1.4 times larger than TSEM by market capitalization ($21.04B against $14.69B).
  • FSLR trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, TSEM at 20.0 times.
  • FSLR turns 37.1% of its revenue into net income, against 25.2% for TSEM.
  • FSLR carries 0.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.14 times for TSEM.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricFSLRTSEM
Market Cap$21.04B$14.69B
P/E Ratio11.33x20.03x
P/B Ratio1.93x5.03x
EPS$17.28$6.54
Book Value/Share$101.23$26.03
Revenue/Share$46.65–
FCF/Share$2.17–

Profitability & Margins

MetricFSLRTSEM
ROE17.1%25.0%
ROA13.3%22.0%
ROIC15.8%24.1%
Gross Margin49.2%24.1%
Operating Margin37.7%25.5%
Net Margin37.1%25.2%
EBT Margin38.5%27.9%
Tax Rate3.6%9.3%

Financial Health

MetricFSLRTSEM
Current Ratio2.57x6.48x
Quick Ratio2.02x5.51x
D/E Ratio0.29x0.14x
Financial Leverage1.29x1.14x
Interest Coverage26.4x53.1x
Working Capital$3.24B$1.45B

Cash Flow

MetricFSLRTSEM
Operating Cash Flow$839M$1.08B
Free Cash Flow$233M–
Capital Spending-$606M–
OCF Growth YoY-48.4%27.4%
FCF Growth YoY-62.1%–
FCF/Sales4.6%–
CapEx/Sales12.1%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricFSLRTSEM
Asset Turnover0.36x–
Receivables Turnover3.1x–
Inventory Turnover2.2x8.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover0.9x–
Days Sales Outstanding116 days–
Days Inventory163 days43 days
Payables Period49 days21 days
Cash Conversion Cycle231 days–

Income Statement

MetricFSLRTSEM
Total Revenue$5.01B–
Operating Income$1.89B$737M
Net Income$1.86B$730M
R&D Expense$276M$161M
SG&A Expense$233M$151M
Cost of Goods Sold$2.54B$2.20B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricFSLRTSEM
Shares Outstanding107M112M
Net Income Growth32.9%–
EPS Growth32.6%176.9%
FAQ

FSLR vs TSEM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, FSLR or TSEM?

FSLR is 1.4 times larger than TSEM by market capitalization ($21.04B against $14.69B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, FSLR or TSEM?

FSLR trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, TSEM at 20.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FSLR or TSEM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.