FRHC vs MKTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Freedom Holding Corp. (FRHC) and Marketaxess Holdings Inc (MKTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FRHC Freedom Holding Corp.
- Price
- $177.17 +27.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $10.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 70.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MKTX Marketaxess Holdings Inc
- Price
- $165.54 +8.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FRHC is 1.9 times larger than MKTX by market capitalization ($10.83B against $5.83B).
- MKTX trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, FRHC at 70.0 times.
- Over the last six months FRHC returned +27.4% and MKTX +8.4%.
- MKTX turns 35.2% of its revenue into net income, against 6.5% for FRHC.
- FRHC carries 8.15 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.94 times for MKTX.
- MKTX yields 1.95% in dividends; FRHC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FRHC | MKTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.83B | $5.83B |
| P/E Ratio | 70.03x | 18.69x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.06x | 4.70x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.95% |
| EPS | $2.53 | $8.86 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.11 | $35.20 |
| Revenue/Share | $39.09 | $24.72 |
| FCF/Share | $-14.46 | $5.52 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FRHC | MKTX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.1% | 24.7% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 12.7% |
| Gross Margin | 95.8% | – |
| Operating Margin | – | 40.5% |
| Net Margin | 6.5% | 35.2% |
| EBT Margin | 9.5% | 42.2% |
| Tax Rate | 31.7% | 16.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FRHC | MKTX |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.15x | 0.94x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.15x | 1.96x |
| Interest Coverage | -13.2x | 49.5x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FRHC | MKTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$637M | $200M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$884M | $194M |
| Capital Spending | -$247M | -$6M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -148.7% | -50.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -173.3% | -51.5% |
| FCF/Sales | -37.0% | 22.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 10.3% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FRHC | MKTX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | 0.36x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.4x | 7.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 56 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FRHC | MKTX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.39B | $870M |
| Operating Income | – | $352M |
| Net Income | $155M | $306M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $101M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FRHC | MKTX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $3.22 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 36.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 61M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | 91.7% | 37.5% |
| EPS Growth | 90.2% | 59.6% |
FRHC vs MKTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FRHC or MKTX?
FRHC is 1.9 times larger than MKTX by market capitalization ($10.83B against $5.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FRHC or MKTX?
MKTX trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, FRHC at 70.0 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, FRHC or MKTX?
Over the last six months FRHC returned +27.4% and MKTX +8.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FRHC or MKTX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.