FMBH vs OSBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) and Old Second Bancorp Inc (OSBC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FMBH First Mid Bancshares, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $1.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
OSBC Old Second Bancorp Inc
- Price
- $25.19 +19.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FMBH and OSBC have similar market capitalizations ($1.35B and $1.28B).
- OSBC trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, FMBH at 10.3 times.
- OSBC turns 31.3% of its revenue into net income, against 26.9% for FMBH.
- FMBH carries 7.36 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.72 times for OSBC.
- FMBH yields 1.81% in dividends and OSBC 1.14%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FMBH | OSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.35B | $1.28B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.28x | 9.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.23x | 1.46x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.81% | 1.14% |
| EPS | $4.95 | $2.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.42 | $17.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.04 | $7.00 |
| FCF/Share | $4.49 | $3.37 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FMBH | OSBC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.1% | 12.7% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.6% |
| Net Margin | 26.9% | 31.3% |
| EBT Margin | 34.5% | 42.1% |
| Tax Rate | 22.3% | 25.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FMBH | OSBC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.36x | 6.72x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.36x | 7.72x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FMBH | OSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $127M | $175M |
| Free Cash Flow | $119M | $172M |
| Capital Spending | -$7M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -0.3% | 71.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -1.3% | 78.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 32.0% | 48.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.9% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FMBH | OSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.05x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.7x | 4.3x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FMBH | OSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $373M | $356M |
| Net Income | $100M | $111M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FMBH | OSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.92 | $0.29 |
| Payout Ratio | 18.6% | 11.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 27M | 51M |
| Net Income Growth | 19.0% | 57.9% |
| EPS Growth | 43.1% | 63.9% |
FMBH vs OSBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FMBH or OSBC?
FMBH and OSBC have similar market capitalizations ($1.35B and $1.28B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FMBH or OSBC?
OSBC trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, FMBH at 10.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FMBH or OSBC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.