FET vs INVX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. (FET) and Innovex International, Inc. (INVX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FET Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.
- Price
- $67.60 +24.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $776M
- P/E Ratio
- 20.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
INVX Innovex International, Inc.
- Price
- $24.43 -8.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.71B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- INVX is 2.2 times larger than FET by market capitalization ($1.71B against $776M).
- FET trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings, INVX at 24.4 times.
- Over the last six months FET returned +24.2% and INVX -8.3%.
- FET carries 1.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.27 times for INVX.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Oil & Gas Field Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FET | INVX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $776M | $1.71B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.37x | 24.43x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.53x | 1.53x |
| EPS | $3.32 | $1.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $26.76 | $15.97 |
| Revenue/Share | $76.17 | $14.62 |
| FCF/Share | $5.41 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FET | INVX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 4.3% |
| ROA | – | 3.4% |
| ROIC | – | 5.7% |
| Gross Margin | 30.6% | 33.6% |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% | 6.8% |
| Net Margin | – | 4.8% |
| EBT Margin | 6.1% | 7.4% |
| Tax Rate | 35.5% | 35.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FET | INVX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.04x | 4.43x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.04x | 2.80x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.72x | 0.27x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.27x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.3x | 168.4x |
| Working Capital | $254M | $631M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FET | INVX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $69M | $148M |
| Free Cash Flow | $62M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$6M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -20.8% | -15.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -22.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 7.1% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.7% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FET | INVX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.72x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.9x | 4.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.5x | 2.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 18.9x | 6.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 74 days | 90 days |
| Days Inventory | 148 days | 161 days |
| Payables Period | 80 days | 44 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 142 days | 207 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FET | INVX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $874M | $1.02B |
| Operating Income | $64M | $70M |
| Net Income | – | $49M |
| SG&A Expense | $202M | $157M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $606M | $679M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FET | INVX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 11M | 70M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -67.3% |
| EPS Growth | – | -28.6% |
FET vs INVX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FET or INVX?
INVX is 2.2 times larger than FET by market capitalization ($1.71B against $776M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FET or INVX?
FET trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings, INVX at 24.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, FET or INVX?
Over the last six months FET returned +24.2% and INVX -8.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FET or INVX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.