FE vs FTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Firstenergy Corp (FE) and Fortis Inc. (FTS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FE Firstenergy Corp
- Market Cap
- $27.21B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
FTS Fortis Inc.
- Price
- $60.93 +8.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $31.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FTS is 1.1 times larger than FE by market capitalization ($31.04B against $27.21B).
- FTS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, FE at 25.6 times.
- FTS turns 14.7% of its revenue into net income, against 6.9% for FE.
- FE carries 3.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.06 times for FTS.
- FE yields 3.78% in dividends; FTS pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FE | FTS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $27.21B | $31.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.60x | 12.86x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.15x | 1.79x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.78% | – |
| EPS | $1.84 | $4.76 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.91 | $34.19 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.88 | – |
| FCF/Share | $-3.02 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FE | FTS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.4% | 14.6% |
| ROA | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| ROIC | 4.5% | 10.1% |
| Gross Margin | – | 55.2% |
| Operating Margin | 14.7% | 28.6% |
| Net Margin | 6.9% | 14.7% |
| EBT Margin | 10.4% | 19.1% |
| Tax Rate | 18.5% | 16.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FE | FTS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.52x | 0.51x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.42x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 3.38x | 2.06x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.50x | 3.14x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.0x | 1.8x |
| Working Capital | -$2.79B | -$2.70B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FE | FTS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.21B | $5.69B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.74B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$4.96B | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -10.0% | 20.0% |
| FCF/Sales | -11.2% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 31.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FE | FTS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.27x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.4x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 39 days | – |
| Payables Period | – | 193 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FE | FTS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $15.53B | – |
| Operating Income | $2.28B | $4.86B |
| Net Income | $1.06B | $2.49B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $4.74B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FE | FTS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.78 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 96.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 578M | 507M |
| Net Income Growth | -1.8% | 17.3% |
| EPS Growth | -2.1% | 12.9% |
FE vs FTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FE or FTS?
FTS is 1.1 times larger than FE by market capitalization ($31.04B against $27.21B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FE or FTS?
FTS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, FE at 25.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FE or FTS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.