FBNC vs MBIN: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Bancorp /Nc/ (FBNC) and Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FBNC First Bancorp /Nc/
- Market Cap
- $2.68B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MBIN Merchants Bancorp
- Market Cap
- $2.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FBNC is 1.1 times larger than MBIN by market capitalization ($2.68B against $2.40B).
- MBIN trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, FBNC at 13.4 times.
- FBNC turns 115.7% of its revenue into net income, against 42.5% for MBIN.
- MBIN carries 7.87 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.68 times for FBNC.
- MBIN yields 2.52% in dividends and FBNC 1.45%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FBNC | MBIN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.68B | $2.40B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.36x | 8.82x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.56x | 1.00x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.45% | 2.52% |
| EPS | $4.85 | $5.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.41 | $52.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.43 | $13.77 |
| FCF/Share | $6.69 | $-16.66 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FBNC | MBIN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.6% | 11.2% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Net Margin | 115.7% | 42.5% |
| EBT Margin | 143.7% | 51.0% |
| Tax Rate | 19.5% | 16.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FBNC | MBIN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.68x | 7.87x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.68x | 8.87x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FBNC | MBIN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $284M | -$752M |
| Free Cash Flow | $277M | -$765M |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$13M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 31.2% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 29.8% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 195.0% | -121.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.4% | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FBNC | MBIN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.01x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.0x | 8.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FBNC | MBIN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $142M | $632M |
| Net Income | $164M | $269M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FBNC | MBIN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.94 | $1.31 |
| Payout Ratio | 19.4% | 22.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 41M | 46M |
| Net Income Growth | 66.0% | 6.1% |
| EPS Growth | 129.9% | 63.7% |
FBNC vs MBIN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FBNC or MBIN?
FBNC is 1.1 times larger than MBIN by market capitalization ($2.68B against $2.40B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FBNC or MBIN?
MBIN trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, FBNC at 13.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FBNC or MBIN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.