AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

FAST vs TSCO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Fastenal Co (FAST) and Tractor Supply Co /De/ (TSCO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply

FAST Fastenal Co

Price
$52.90 +19.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$60.69B
P/E Ratio
46.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply

TSCO Tractor Supply Co /De/

Price
$36.61 +12.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$19.08B
P/E Ratio
19.5x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-05

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

9095100105110115120
FAST +19.3% TSCO +12.5%
FAST · TSCO

Key facts

  • FAST is 3.2 times larger than TSCO by market capitalization ($60.69B against $19.08B).
  • TSCO trades at 19.5 times trailing earnings, FAST at 46.0 times.
  • Over the last six months FAST returned +19.3% and TSCO +12.5%.
  • FAST turns 15.6% of its revenue into net income, against 6.1% for TSCO.
  • TSCO carries 3.60 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.32 times for FAST.
  • TSCO yields 2.61% in dividends and FAST 1.82%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricFASTTSCO
Market Cap$60.69B$19.08B
P/E Ratio46.00x19.47x
P/B Ratio14.63x7.17x
Dividend Yield1.82%2.61%
EPS$1.15$1.88
Book Value/Share$3.62$5.11
Revenue/Share$7.91$30.60
FCF/Share$1.03$0.56

Profitability & Margins

MetricFASTTSCO
ROE34.2%36.7%
ROA25.8%8.0%
ROIC41.2%14.2%
Gross Margin44.6%36.2%
Operating Margin20.5%8.2%
Net Margin15.6%6.1%
EBT Margin20.6%7.7%
Tax Rate24.0%20.8%

Financial Health

MetricFASTTSCO
Current Ratio3.93x1.38x
Quick Ratio2.11x0.20x
D/E Ratio0.32x3.60x
Financial Leverage1.32x4.60x
Interest Coverage589.8x7.5x
Working Capital$2.85B$1.16B

Cash Flow

MetricFASTTSCO
Operating Cash Flow$1.43B$1.21B
Free Cash Flow$1.18B$290M
Capital Spending-$257M-$917M
OCF Growth YoY18.5%-33.9%
FCF Growth YoY22.0%-69.5%
FCF/Sales13.0%1.8%
CapEx/Sales2.8%5.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricFASTTSCO
Asset Turnover1.65x1.30x
Receivables Turnover5.6x–
Inventory Turnover2.8x2.8x
Fixed Assets Turnover7.6x4.9x
Days Sales Outstanding65 days–
Days Inventory129 days130 days
Payables Period32 days60 days
Cash Conversion Cycle162 days–

Income Statement

MetricFASTTSCO
Total Revenue$9.08B$15.94B
Operating Income$1.86B$1.31B
Net Income$1.42B$977M
SG&A Expense$2.19B$3.89B
Cost of Goods Sold$5.03B$10.16B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricFASTTSCO
Dividends Per Share$0.96$0.96
Payout Ratio83.5%51.1%
Shares Outstanding1147M521M
Net Income Growth15.6%-11.6%
EPS Growth48.4%8.1%
FAQ

FAST vs TSCO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, FAST or TSCO?

FAST is 3.2 times larger than TSCO by market capitalization ($60.69B against $19.08B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, FAST or TSCO?

TSCO trades at 19.5 times trailing earnings, FAST at 46.0 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, FAST or TSCO?

Over the last six months FAST returned +19.3% and TSCO +12.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FAST or TSCO?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.