EXR vs VTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR) and Ventas, Inc. (VTR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EXR Extra Space Storage Inc.
- Market Cap
- $34.84B
- P/E Ratio
- 32.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
VTR Ventas, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $47.09B
- P/E Ratio
- 168.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VTR is 1.4 times larger than EXR by market capitalization ($47.09B against $34.84B).
- EXR trades at 32.6 times trailing earnings, VTR at 168.0 times.
- EXR turns 29.9% of its revenue into net income, against 3.9% for VTR.
- EXR carries 1.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.90 times for VTR.
- EXR yields 3.93% in dividends and VTR 2.07%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EXR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $34.84B | $47.09B |
| P/E Ratio | 32.61x | 168.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.71x | 2.98x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.93% | 2.07% |
| EPS | $4.91 | $0.53 |
| Book Value/Share | $59.03 | $29.89 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.98 | $12.83 |
| FCF/Share | $7.19 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EXR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.1% | 1.7% |
| ROA | 3.6% | 0.9% |
| Gross Margin | 73.0% | – |
| Operating Margin | 43.8% | – |
| Net Margin | 29.9% | 3.9% |
| EBT Margin | 31.6% | 3.2% |
| Tax Rate | 4.0% | -28.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EXR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.18x | 0.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.25x | 1.94x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.4x | 4.8x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EXR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.91B | $1.91B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.57B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$346M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 1.1% | 23.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 24.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 45.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 9.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EXR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | 0.22x |
| Receivables Turnover | 29.8x | 56.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 58.9x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 12 days | 6 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EXR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.48B | $6.78B |
| Operating Income | $1.52B | – |
| Net Income | $1.04B | $262M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $940M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EXR | VTR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.29 | $1.85 |
| Payout Ratio | 128.1% | 349.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 218M | 529M |
| Net Income Growth | 9.5% | 10.1% |
| EPS Growth | -10.4% | 89.3% |
EXR vs VTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EXR or VTR?
VTR is 1.4 times larger than EXR by market capitalization ($47.09B against $34.84B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EXR or VTR?
EXR trades at 32.6 times trailing earnings, VTR at 168.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EXR or VTR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.