EVR vs HLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Evercore Inc. (EVR) and Houlihan Lokey, Inc. (HLI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EVR Evercore Inc.
- Market Cap
- $11.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
HLI Houlihan Lokey, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $10.22B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EVR and HLI have similar market capitalizations ($11.16B and $10.22B).
- EVR trades at 15.9 times trailing earnings, HLI at 24.7 times.
- HLI turns 15.8% of its revenue into net income, against 15.6% for EVR.
- EVR carries 1.55 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.67 times for HLI.
- HLI yields 1.83% in dividends and EVR 1.36%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.16B | $10.22B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.90x | 24.70x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.74x | 4.43x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.36% | 1.83% |
| EPS | $18.25 | $5.96 |
| Book Value/Share | $50.52 | $33.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $126.71 | $36.82 |
| FCF/Share | $44.86 | $5.79 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 39.2% | 17.5% |
| ROA | 14.4% | 10.2% |
| Gross Margin | – | 33.1% |
| Operating Margin | – | 20.3% |
| Net Margin | 15.6% | 15.8% |
| EBT Margin | 21.3% | 21.5% |
| Tax Rate | 20.0% | 26.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.25x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.55x | 0.67x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.72x | 1.72x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 390.4x |
| Working Capital | $2.03B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.77B | $427M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.73B | $402M |
| Capital Spending | -$42M | -$25M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 55.6% | -47.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 63.2% | -48.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 35.4% | 15.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.92x | 0.64x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.3x | 9.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 24.1x | 17.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 41 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.87B | $2.56B |
| Operating Income | – | $518M |
| Net Income | $761M | $403M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.94 | $2.69 |
| Payout Ratio | 21.6% | 45.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 38M | 69M |
| Net Income Growth | 44.1% | -5.4% |
| EPS Growth | 45.2% | -3.9% |
EVR vs HLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EVR or HLI?
EVR and HLI have similar market capitalizations ($11.16B and $10.22B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EVR or HLI?
EVR trades at 15.9 times trailing earnings, HLI at 24.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EVR or HLI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.