ELS vs REG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc (ELS) and Regency Centers Corp (REG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc
- Price
- $62.50 -1.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $12.67B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
REG Regency Centers Corp
- Price
- $76.84 -2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $14.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- REG is 1.1 times larger than ELS by market capitalization ($14.06B against $12.67B).
- ELS trades at 20.9 times trailing earnings, REG at 26.3 times.
- Over the last six months ELS returned -1.3% and REG -2.8%.
- REG turns 34.5% of its revenue into net income, against 25.6% for ELS.
- ELS carries 2.26 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.85 times for REG.
- REG yields 4.84% in dividends and ELS 3.34%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ELS | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.67B | $14.06B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.92x | 26.32x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.25x | 2.04x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.34% | 4.84% |
| EPS | $3.01 | $2.92 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.69 | $37.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.85 | $8.66 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ELS | REG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.1% | 7.9% |
| ROA | 7.0% | 4.2% |
| Operating Margin | 26.1% | 72.3% |
| Net Margin | 25.6% | 34.5% |
| EBT Margin | 26.1% | 35.5% |
| Tax Rate | 2.1% | -1.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ELS | REG |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.26x | 0.85x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.30x | 1.89x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.9x | 3.7x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ELS | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $593M | $819M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.9% | 4.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ELS | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.27x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 5.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 89.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 62 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ELS | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.58B | $1.59B |
| Operating Income | $411M | $1.15B |
| Net Income | $404M | $546M |
| SG&A Expense | $67M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ELS | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.11 | $3.72 |
| Payout Ratio | 70.1% | 127.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 201M | 183M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.3% | 36.5% |
| EPS Growth | 88.1% | – |
ELS vs REG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ELS or REG?
REG is 1.1 times larger than ELS by market capitalization ($14.06B against $12.67B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ELS or REG?
ELS trades at 20.9 times trailing earnings, REG at 26.3 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ELS or REG?
Over the last six months ELS returned -1.3% and REG -2.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ELS or REG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.