EFSC vs SRCE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Enterprise Financial Services Corp (EFSC) and 1st Source Corp (SRCE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EFSC Enterprise Financial Services Corp
- Price
- $62.29 +4.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.22B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SRCE 1st Source Corp
- Market Cap
- $2.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EFSC and SRCE have similar market capitalizations ($2.22B and $2.10B).
- SRCE trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, EFSC at 12.5 times.
- SRCE turns 39.4% of its revenue into net income, against 26.8% for EFSC.
- EFSC carries 8.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.06 times for SRCE.
- EFSC yields 2.20% in dividends and SRCE 2.00%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EFSC | SRCE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.22B | $2.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.51x | 12.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.16x | 1.59x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.20% | 2.00% |
| EPS | $4.98 | $7.28 |
| Book Value/Share | $53.73 | $54.79 |
| Revenue/Share | $19.62 | $18.77 |
| FCF/Share | $6.60 | $9.55 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EFSC | SRCE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.8% | 13.5% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.9% |
| Net Margin | 26.8% | 39.4% |
| EBT Margin | 34.3% | 51.0% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 22.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EFSC | SRCE |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.28x | 6.06x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.28x | 7.08x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EFSC | SRCE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $243M | $236M |
| Free Cash Flow | $235M | $230M |
| Capital Spending | -$7M | -$6M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.8% | 17.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.8% | 23.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 33.6% | 50.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.0% | 1.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EFSC | SRCE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.05x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.3x | 7.2x |
Income Statement
| Metric | EFSC | SRCE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $700M | $452M |
| Net Income | $188M | $178M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EFSC | SRCE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.37 | $1.75 |
| Payout Ratio | 27.5% | 24.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 36M | 24M |
| Net Income Growth | -4.0% | 19.9% |
| EPS Growth | -2.9% | 21.1% |
EFSC vs SRCE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EFSC or SRCE?
EFSC and SRCE have similar market capitalizations ($2.22B and $2.10B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EFSC or SRCE?
SRCE trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, EFSC at 12.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EFSC or SRCE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.