ECL vs SCL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ecolab Inc. (ECL) and Stepan Co (SCL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ECL Ecolab Inc.
- Market Cap
- $85.78B
- P/E Ratio
- 41.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SCL Stepan Co
- Market Cap
- $1.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ECL is 55.6 times larger than SCL by market capitalization ($85.78B against $1.54B).
- SCL trades at 36.5 times trailing earnings, ECL at 41.6 times.
- ECL carries 1.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.96 times for SCL.
- SCL yields 2.32% in dividends and ECL 0.95%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ECL | SCL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $85.78B | $1.54B |
| P/E Ratio | 41.61x | 36.48x |
| P/B Ratio | 8.23x | 1.27x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.95% | 2.32% |
| EPS | $7.35 | $1.86 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.17 | $53.61 |
| Revenue/Share | $61.94 | $111.50 |
| FCF/Share | $6.40 | $0.20 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ECL | SCL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.0% | – |
| ROA | 6.7% | – |
| ROIC | 11.7% | 1.5% |
| Gross Margin | 43.9% | 12.0% |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 12.0% | – |
| EBT Margin | 15.0% | 0.1% |
| Tax Rate | 19.5% | -52.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ECL | SCL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.11x | 1.32x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.84x | 0.87x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.98x | 0.96x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.98x | 1.96x |
| Interest Coverage | 8.1x | 3.9x |
| Working Capital | $720M | $240M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ECL | SCL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.03B | $115M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.80B | $5M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.23B | -$110M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.2% | -26.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 15.6% | -85.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 10.3% | 0.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.1% | 4.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ECL | SCL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.56x | 1.06x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | 5.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.5x | 6.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.8x | 2.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 80 days | 72 days |
| Days Inventory | 66 days | 56 days |
| Payables Period | 88 days | 52 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 58 days | 76 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ECL | SCL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $17.37B | $2.53B |
| Operating Income | $2.90B | $24M |
| Net Income | $2.08B | – |
| SG&A Expense | $4.48B | $161M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $9.74B | $2.23B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ECL | SCL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.92 | $1.58 |
| Payout Ratio | 39.7% | 85.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 280M | 23M |
| Net Income Growth | 4.9% | – |
| EPS Growth | 5.8% | 8.1% |
ECL vs SCL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ECL or SCL?
ECL is 55.6 times larger than SCL by market capitalization ($85.78B against $1.54B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ECL or SCL?
SCL trades at 36.5 times trailing earnings, ECL at 41.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ECL or SCL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.