DEC vs REPX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Diversified Energy Co (DEC) and Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. (REPX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DEC Diversified Energy Co
- Price
- $12.80 -17.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $906M
- P/E Ratio
- 4.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.
- Price
- $42.88 +28.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $950M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- DEC and REPX have similar market capitalizations ($906M and $950M).
- DEC trades at 4.5 times trailing earnings, REPX at 11.0 times.
- Over the last six months REPX returned +28.3% and DEC -17.8%.
- REPX turns 17.3% of its revenue into net income, against 8.1% for DEC.
- DEC carries 8.02 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.11 times for REPX.
- DEC yields 16.40% in dividends and REPX 3.57%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DEC | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $906M | $950M |
| P/E Ratio | 4.48x | 10.97x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.25x | 1.52x |
| Dividend Yield | 16.40% | 3.57% |
| EPS | $2.86 | $3.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.22 | $28.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $39.24 | $26.10 |
| FCF/Share | $7.57 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DEC | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 31.1% | 16.0% |
| ROA | 3.4% | 7.6% |
| ROIC | 9.9% | 26.1% |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | – |
| Operating Margin | 18.8% | 45.6% |
| Net Margin | 8.1% | 17.3% |
| EBT Margin | 1.5% | 22.4% |
| Tax Rate | -453.5% | 22.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DEC | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.53x | 0.41x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.40x |
| D/E Ratio | 8.02x | 1.11x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.03x | 2.11x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 17.7x |
| Working Capital | -$589M | -$182M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DEC | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $858M | $287M |
| Free Cash Flow | $536M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$322M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 34.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.3% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 11.6% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DEC | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.43x | 0.44x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.6x | 7.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.0x | 24.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 65 days | 50 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | DEC | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.78B | $578M |
| Operating Income | $521M | $264M |
| Net Income | $225M | $100M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DEC | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.10 | $1.53 |
| Payout Ratio | 73.4% | 39.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 71M | 22M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 15.7% |
| EPS Growth | – | -22.3% |
DEC vs REPX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DEC or REPX?
DEC and REPX have similar market capitalizations ($906M and $950M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DEC or REPX?
DEC trades at 4.5 times trailing earnings, REPX at 11.0 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, DEC or REPX?
Over the last six months REPX returned +28.3% and DEC -17.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DEC or REPX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.