AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CVSA vs LOPE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Covista Inc. (CVSA) and Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Services-Educational Services

CVSA Covista Inc.

Market Cap
$3.76B
P/E Ratio
15.4x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Services-Educational Services

LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc.

Price
$150.67 -8.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.19B
P/E Ratio
13.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CVSA · LOPE

Key facts

  • CVSA is 1.2 times larger than LOPE by market capitalization ($3.76B against $3.19B).
  • LOPE trades at 13.1 times trailing earnings, CVSA at 15.4 times.
  • LOPE turns 21.9% of its revenue into net income, against 12.8% for CVSA.
  • CVSA carries 1.06 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.40 times for LOPE.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCVSALOPE
Market Cap$3.76B$3.19B
P/E Ratio15.43x13.07x
P/B Ratio2.64x4.98x
EPS$7.32$9.35
Book Value/Share$42.75$24.53
Revenue/Share$60.24$44.05
FCF/Share$10.66$10.16

Profitability & Margins

MetricCVSALOPE
ROE18.1%39.2%
ROA8.8%28.1%
ROIC17.6%40.1%
Gross Margin57.4%–
Operating Margin19.8%27.3%
Net Margin12.8%21.9%
EBT Margin17.9%28.3%
Tax Rate22.4%22.8%

Financial Health

MetricCVSALOPE
Current Ratio0.81x2.64x
D/E Ratio1.06x0.40x
Financial Leverage2.06x1.40x
Interest Coverage9.9x5063.1x
Working Capital-$132M$185M

Cash Flow

MetricCVSALOPE
Operating Cash Flow$454M$302M
Free Cash Flow$355M$265M
Capital Spending-$99M-$37M
OCF Growth YoY19.7%8.3%
FCF Growth YoY9.7%9.5%
FCF/Sales17.7%23.1%
CapEx/Sales5.0%3.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCVSALOPE
Asset Turnover0.68x1.28x
Receivables Turnover8.4x10.0x
Fixed Assets Turnover6.2x6.3x
Days Sales Outstanding44 days36 days
Payables Period41 days–

Income Statement

MetricCVSALOPE
Total Revenue$2.00B$1.15B
Operating Income$396M$313M
Net Income$257M$251M
SG&A Expense$748M–
Cost of Goods Sold$854M–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCVSALOPE
Shares Outstanding33M26M
Net Income Growth1.8%18.8%
EPS Growth9.8%26.2%
FAQ

CVSA vs LOPE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CVSA or LOPE?

CVSA is 1.2 times larger than LOPE by market capitalization ($3.76B against $3.19B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CVSA or LOPE?

LOPE trades at 13.1 times trailing earnings, CVSA at 15.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CVSA or LOPE?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.