CRGY vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Crescent Energy Co (CRGY) and Murphy Oil Corp (MUR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CRGY Crescent Energy Co
- Price
- $11.14 -10.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.71B
- P/E Ratio
- 78.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MUR Murphy Oil Corp
- Market Cap
- $5.21B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MUR is 1.1 times larger than CRGY by market capitalization ($5.21B against $4.71B).
- MUR trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, CRGY at 78.6 times.
- MUR turns 14.9% of its revenue into net income, against 1.2% for CRGY.
- CRGY carries 1.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.92 times for MUR.
- MUR yields 3.78% in dividends and CRGY 3.17%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CRGY | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.71B | $5.21B |
| P/E Ratio | 78.57x | 10.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.92x | 0.97x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.17% | 3.78% |
| EPS | – | $3.50 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.13 | $37.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.34 | $21.91 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CRGY | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.2% | 8.7% |
| ROA | 0.5% | 4.5% |
| ROIC | 12.8% | 8.6% |
| Gross Margin | – | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 27.8% | 25.8% |
| Net Margin | 1.2% | 14.9% |
| EBT Margin | 3.6% | 23.1% |
| Tax Rate | 51.6% | 23.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CRGY | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.67x | 0.95x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.89x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.29x | 0.92x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.29x | 1.95x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.5x | 16.9x |
| Working Capital | -$458M | -$57M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CRGY | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.10B | $1.77B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 23.7% | 23.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CRGY | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.41x | 0.30x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 0.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.5x | 0.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 53 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CRGY | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.79B | $3.14B |
| Operating Income | $1.33B | $809M |
| Net Income | $60M | $468M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $153M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $0.00M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CRGY | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.35 | $1.37 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 39.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 423M | 143M |
| Net Income Growth | 133.5% | 228.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | 280.4% |
CRGY vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CRGY or MUR?
MUR is 1.1 times larger than CRGY by market capitalization ($5.21B against $4.71B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CRGY or MUR?
MUR trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, CRGY at 78.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CRGY or MUR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.