AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CR vs MWA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Crane Nxt, Co. (CR) and Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products

CR Crane Nxt, Co.

Market Cap
$11.39B
P/E Ratio
86.4x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products

MWA Mueller Water Products, Inc.

Market Cap
$3.85B
P/E Ratio
18.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CR · MWA

Key facts

  • CR is 3.0 times larger than MWA by market capitalization ($11.39B against $3.85B).
  • MWA trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, CR at 86.4 times.
  • MWA turns 15.0% of its revenue into net income, against 6.9% for CR.
  • CR carries 1.74 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.74 times for MWA.
  • MWA yields 1.13% in dividends and CR 0.36%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCRMWA
Market Cap$11.39B$3.85B
P/E Ratio86.37x18.66x
P/B Ratio8.81x3.43x
Dividend Yield0.36%1.13%
EPS$2.29$1.32
Book Value/Share$22.45$7.18
Revenue/Share$32.22$9.48
FCF/Share–$1.15

Profitability & Margins

MetricCRMWA
ROE9.9%19.8%
ROA3.6%11.4%
ROIC8.4%16.8%
Gross Margin41.2%37.9%
Operating Margin12.7%19.4%
Net Margin6.9%15.0%
EBT Margin8.6%19.1%
Tax Rate18.9%21.5%

Financial Health

MetricCRMWA
Current Ratio1.31x4.64x
Quick Ratio1.02x3.08x
D/E Ratio1.74x0.74x
Financial Leverage2.76x1.74x
Interest Coverage4.0x–
Working Capital$228M$886M

Cash Flow

MetricCRMWA
Operating Cash Flow$290M$238M
Free Cash Flow–$180M
Capital Spending–-$58M
OCF Growth YoY33.9%5.6%
FCF Growth YoY–14.3%
FCF/Sales–12.1%
CapEx/Sales–3.9%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCRMWA
Asset Turnover0.52x0.76x
Receivables Turnover5.0x7.3x
Inventory Turnover5.0x2.4x
Fixed Assets Turnover5.7x4.3x
Days Sales Outstanding74 days50 days
Days Inventory73 days151 days
Payables Period38 days52 days
Cash Conversion Cycle108 days149 days

Income Statement

MetricCRMWA
Total Revenue$1.85B$1.48B
Operating Income$236M$287M
Net Income$128M$222M
SG&A Expense$510M$250M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.09B$919M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCRMWA
Dividends Per Share$0.71$0.28
Payout Ratio31.0%21.2%
Shares Outstanding58M156M
Net Income Growth-17.1%49.0%
EPS Growth-9.5%71.4%
FAQ

CR vs MWA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CR or MWA?

CR is 3.0 times larger than MWA by market capitalization ($11.39B against $3.85B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CR or MWA?

MWA trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, CR at 86.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CR or MWA?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.