AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CNX vs MGY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Cnx Resources Corp (CNX) and Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp (MGY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

CNX Cnx Resources Corp

Market Cap
$5.04B
P/E Ratio
5.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp

Market Cap
$5.57B
P/E Ratio
10.6x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CNX · MGY

Key facts

  • MGY is 1.1 times larger than CNX by market capitalization ($5.57B against $5.04B).
  • CNX trades at 5.7 times trailing earnings, MGY at 10.6 times.
  • CNX turns 35.2% of its revenue into net income, against 25.8% for MGY.
  • CNX carries 0.89 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.73 times for MGY.
  • MGY yields 2.37% in dividends; CNX pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCNXMGY
Market Cap$5.04B$5.57B
P/E Ratio5.69x10.55x
P/B Ratio1.04x1.31x
Dividend Yield–2.37%
EPS$6.20$2.23
Book Value/Share$33.84$17.95
Revenue/Share$18.17$7.04
FCF/Share$3.37–

Profitability & Margins

MetricCNXMGY
ROE18.9%10.1%
ROA10.0%5.8%
ROIC–9.3%
Gross Margin93.4%–
Operating Margin–36.9%
Net Margin35.2%25.8%
EBT Margin–32.8%
Tax Rate–20.5%

Financial Health

MetricCNXMGY
Current Ratio1.08x0.51x
Quick Ratio1.02x–
D/E Ratio0.89x0.73x
Financial Leverage1.89x1.73x
Interest Coverage24.9x6.7x
Working Capital$43M-$365M

Cash Flow

MetricCNXMGY
Operating Cash Flow$1.11B$1.16B
Free Cash Flow$482M–
Capital Spending-$625M–
OCF Growth YoY10.7%29.8%
FCF Growth YoY-16.1%–
FCF/Sales18.6%–
CapEx/Sales24.1%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricCNXMGY
Asset Turnover0.28x0.23x
Receivables Turnover18.4x5.2x
Inventory Turnover5.1x–
Fixed Assets Turnover0.3x–
Days Sales Outstanding20 days71 days
Days Inventory72 days–
Payables Period310 days–
Cash Conversion Cycle-218 days–

Income Statement

MetricCNXMGY
Total Revenue$2.60B$1.67B
Operating Income–$616M
Net Income$913M$431M
Cost of Goods Sold$172M–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCNXMGY
Dividends Per Share–$0.56
Payout Ratio–25.1%
Shares Outstanding143M237M
Net Income Growth212.2%25.9%
EPS Growth333.6%24.0%
FAQ

CNX vs MGY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CNX or MGY?

MGY is 1.1 times larger than CNX by market capitalization ($5.57B against $5.04B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CNX or MGY?

CNX trades at 5.7 times trailing earnings, MGY at 10.6 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNX or MGY?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.