AI Stock Finder
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CMC vs MTUS: stock comparison and AI forecast

Commercial Metals Co (CMC) and Metallus Inc. (MTUS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

CMC Commercial Metals Co

Market Cap
$6.84B
P/E Ratio
10.6x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

MTUS Metallus Inc.

Price
$17.87 -6.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$653M
P/E Ratio
47.8x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CMC · MTUS

Key facts

  • CMC is 10.5 times larger than MTUS by market capitalization ($6.84B against $653M).
  • CMC trades at 10.6 times trailing earnings, MTUS at 47.8 times.
  • CMC carries 1.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.47 times for MTUS.
  • CMC yields 1.23% in dividends; MTUS pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens).
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCMCMTUS
Market Cap$6.84B$653M
P/E Ratio10.62x47.76x
P/B Ratio1.46x0.91x
Dividend Yield1.23%–
EPS$5.86$0.33
Book Value/Share$42.71$17.25
Revenue/Share$85.42$30.25
FCF/Share$4.36–

Profitability & Margins

MetricCMCMTUS
ROE14.0%–
ROA6.4%–
Gross Margin18.6%8.1%
Net Margin7.0%–
EBT Margin7.6%2.5%
Tax Rate7.8%24.9%

Financial Health

MetricCMCMTUS
Current Ratio2.34x2.47x
Quick Ratio1.66x1.19x
D/E Ratio1.18x0.47x
Financial Leverage2.18x1.47x
Interest Coverage–1.4x
Working Capital$2.18B$339M

Cash Flow

MetricCMCMTUS
Operating Cash Flow$1.06B-$9M
Free Cash Flow$479M–
Capital Spending-$580M–
OCF Growth YoY48.1%-128.9%
FCF Growth YoY53.4%–
FCF/Sales5.1%–
CapEx/Sales6.2%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricCMCMTUS
Asset Turnover0.92x1.19x
Receivables Turnover6.5x8.1x
Inventory Turnover6.9x3.9x
Fixed Assets Turnover2.7x2.7x
Days Sales Outstanding56 days45 days
Days Inventory53 days93 days

Income Statement

MetricCMCMTUS
Total Revenue$9.39B$1.25B
Net Income$656M–
SG&A Expense$882M$92M
Cost of Goods Sold$7.64B$1.15B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCMCMTUS
Dividends Per Share$0.77–
Payout Ratio13.1%–
Shares Outstanding110M41M
Net Income Growth674.7%–
EPS Growth691.9%-5.7%
FAQ

CMC vs MTUS: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CMC or MTUS?

CMC is 10.5 times larger than MTUS by market capitalization ($6.84B against $653M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CMC or MTUS?

CMC trades at 10.6 times trailing earnings, MTUS at 47.8 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CMC or MTUS?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.