BSX vs MMM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Boston Scientific Corp (BSX) and 3m Co (MMM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BSX Boston Scientific Corp
- Price
- $44.64 -21.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $64.69B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MMM 3m Co
- Market Cap
- $97.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MMM is 1.5 times larger than BSX by market capitalization ($97.03B against $64.69B).
- BSX trades at 18.3 times trailing earnings, MMM at 28.0 times.
- BSX turns 16.6% of its revenue into net income, against 14.0% for MMM.
- MMM carries 8.33 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.76 times for BSX.
- MMM yields 1.65% in dividends; BSX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BSX | MMM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $64.69B | $97.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.30x | 27.98x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.52x | 23.51x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.65% |
| EPS | $2.44 | $6.71 |
| Book Value/Share | $17.69 | $7.99 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.54 | $48.86 |
| FCF/Share | $2.30 | $5.18 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BSX | MMM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.7% | 85.7% |
| ROA | 7.7% | 8.9% |
| ROIC | 10.0% | 17.1% |
| Gross Margin | 69.1% | 39.5% |
| Operating Margin | 18.7% | 18.8% |
| Net Margin | 16.6% | 14.0% |
| EBT Margin | 17.4% | 17.5% |
| Tax Rate | 4.5% | 19.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BSX | MMM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.36x | 1.41x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.81x | 1.06x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.76x | 8.33x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.77x | 9.58x |
| Interest Coverage | 8.3x | 12.3x |
| Working Capital | $2.18B | $4.85B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BSX | MMM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.23B | $3.63B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.33B | $2.68B |
| Capital Spending | -$903M | -$952M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -8.5% | 42.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -12.9% | 68.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.8% | 10.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.3% | 3.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BSX | MMM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.46x | 0.64x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.8x | 6.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.0x | 3.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.0x | 3.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 54 days | 60 days |
| Days Inventory | 186 days | 98 days |
| Payables Period | 70 days | 73 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 170 days | 84 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BSX | MMM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $21.07B | $25.25B |
| Operating Income | $3.93B | $4.74B |
| Net Income | $3.50B | $3.54B |
| R&D Expense | $2.16B | – |
| SG&A Expense | $7.10B | $3.69B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $6.50B | $15.27B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BSX | MMM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $3.10 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 46.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1449M | 517M |
| Net Income Growth | 25.2% | 4.0% |
| EPS Growth | 69.4% | 7.2% |
BSX vs MMM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BSX or MMM?
MMM is 1.5 times larger than BSX by market capitalization ($97.03B against $64.69B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BSX or MMM?
BSX trades at 18.3 times trailing earnings, MMM at 28.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BSX or MMM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.