ANET vs FFIV: stock comparison and AI forecast
Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) and F5, Inc. (FFIV) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ANET Arista Networks, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $200.74B
- P/E Ratio
- 44.8x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
FFIV F5, Inc.
- Price
- $311.74 -9.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ANET is 11.4 times larger than FFIV by market capitalization ($200.74B against $17.65B).
- FFIV trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings, ANET at 44.8 times.
- ANET turns 40.0% of its revenue into net income, against 21.9% for FFIV.
- FFIV carries 0.77 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.54 times for ANET.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Computer Communications Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ANET | FFIV |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $200.74B | $17.65B |
| P/E Ratio | 44.83x | 24.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 12.21x | 4.58x |
| EPS | $3.55 | $12.55 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.04 | $68.09 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.43 | $58.44 |
| FCF/Share | $3.98 | $17.12 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ANET | FFIV |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.9% | 18.8% |
| ROA | 18.8% | 10.6% |
| ROIC | 28.1% | 16.1% |
| Gross Margin | 62.9% | 81.9% |
| Operating Margin | 43.8% | 24.5% |
| Net Margin | 40.0% | 21.9% |
| EBT Margin | 49.0% | 25.8% |
| Tax Rate | 18.5% | 14.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ANET | FFIV |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.29x | 1.66x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.82x | 1.59x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.54x | 0.77x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.54x | 1.77x |
| Interest Coverage | 143.7x | – |
| Working Capital | $15.41B | $1.18B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ANET | FFIV |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.24B | $1.05B |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.02B | $970M |
| Capital Spending | -$222M | -$80M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 26.5% | 6.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 24.0% | 1.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 42.2% | 29.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.9% | 2.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ANET | FFIV |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.47x | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.1x | 7.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.4x | 4.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 31.4x | 16.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 71 days | 47 days |
| Days Inventory | 265 days | 77 days |
| Payables Period | 56 days | 83 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 280 days | 42 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ANET | FFIV |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.89B | $3.31B |
| Operating Income | $5.21B | $812M |
| Net Income | $4.75B | $727M |
| R&D Expense | $1.53B | $593M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.85B | $1.82B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.41B | $600M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ANET | FFIV |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 1261M | 57M |
| Net Income Growth | 41.6% | 8.9% |
| EPS Growth | 77.5% | 10.7% |
ANET vs FFIV: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ANET or FFIV?
ANET is 11.4 times larger than FFIV by market capitalization ($200.74B against $17.65B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ANET or FFIV?
FFIV trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings, ANET at 44.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ANET or FFIV?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.