AEIS vs VREX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Advanced Energy Industries Inc (AEIS) and Varex Imaging Corp (VREX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AEIS Advanced Energy Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $7.44B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VREX Varex Imaging Corp
- Market Cap
- $776M
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AEIS is 9.6 times larger than VREX by market capitalization ($7.44B against $776M).
- VREX trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, AEIS at 24.4 times.
- AEIS turns 12.7% of its revenue into net income, against 2.5% for VREX.
- AEIS carries 1.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.19 times for VREX.
- AEIS yields 0.22% in dividends; VREX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electronic Components, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AEIS | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.44B | $776M |
| P/E Ratio | 24.37x | 22.49x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.67x | 1.56x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.22% | – |
| EPS | $7.62 | $0.82 |
| Book Value/Share | $39.72 | $11.80 |
| Revenue/Share | $56.70 | $20.55 |
| FCF/Share | $1.75 | $-0.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AEIS | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.2% | 4.5% |
| ROA | 7.9% | 2.0% |
| ROIC | 12.4% | 7.9% |
| Gross Margin | 40.3% | 34.3% |
| Operating Margin | 16.0% | 8.3% |
| Net Margin | 12.7% | 2.5% |
| EBT Margin | 15.2% | 3.2% |
| Tax Rate | 16.1% | 18.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AEIS | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.62x | 3.38x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.73x | 1.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.28x | 1.19x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.29x | 2.22x |
| Interest Coverage | 47.7x | 3.7x |
| Working Capital | $1.89B | $446M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AEIS | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $225M | $11M |
| Free Cash Flow | $70M | -$20M |
| Capital Spending | -$155M | -$32M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -4.6% | -81.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -54.3% | -155.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 3.1% | -2.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.8% | 3.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AEIS | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.62x | 0.79x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.8x | 6.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.1x | 1.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.5x | 5.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 76 days | 61 days |
| Days Inventory | 174 days | 223 days |
| Payables Period | 98 days | 54 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 152 days | 230 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AEIS | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.27B | $865M |
| Operating Income | $363M | $72M |
| Net Income | $289M | $22M |
| R&D Expense | $255M | $91M |
| SG&A Expense | $269M | $133M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.36B | $568M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AEIS | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.40 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 5.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 40M | 42M |
| Net Income Growth | 99.2% | – |
| EPS Growth | 106.0% | – |
AEIS vs VREX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AEIS or VREX?
AEIS is 9.6 times larger than VREX by market capitalization ($7.44B against $776M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AEIS or VREX?
VREX trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, AEIS at 24.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AEIS or VREX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.